"Mereka tidak menjadi kaya."

Translation:They did not become rich.

April 11, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


osti7d

How does menjadi connect to jadi = so ?


Emil248727

I don't think it does


Sabinelingo

is "they do not become rich" also correct?


Timovangro

I would say so, too


DonnaGelar

They have not become rich is the correct present tense translation. They did not .... is past tense!


Jams_

I might be wrong but I believe in Indonesian there isn't much difference between the tenses? it could be either present or past, I think it depends on context.


Joel12457

They have not become rich should be correct too.


aiYJ6q

Just for fun, I put "They will not become rich", but this was marked wrong. Is it actually wrong?


dcarkner

I think that would require "akan" or some other helper word right?


aiYJ6q

Google translate seems to agree with you, DanielCark, but I was under the impression Indonesian did not have tenses. Thanks.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.