1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak menjadi kaya."

"Mereka tidak menjadi kaya."

Translation:They did not become rich.

April 11, 2019

4 Comments


LukasOster1

How does menjadi connect to jadi = so ?


Emil248727

I don't think it does


DonnaGelar

They have not become rich is the correct present tense translation. They did not .... is past tense!


Jams_

I might be wrong but I believe in Indonesian there isn't much difference between the tenses? it could be either present or past, I think it depends on context.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.