1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo puedo mantener."

"Lo puedo mantener."

Translation:I can support it.

May 28, 2014

43 Comments


YoImDirk

Would "I can handle it" be right too?


Dovahkiin8050

I tested "I can handle it.", it doesn't work


DroppedBass

"to handle" = "manejar"


daisy211

I know... I was confused with that too.


Silent-Hill

I can keep it up?


kmessel

thats what i said but there is no "up"


sdoijsdfoiugj

That's what he said ^^


CharlesBel17

I put 'I can manage it' and was marked incorrect


Mrs.Geee

I can "manage" it?


FilipMK

Why is I can hold it wrong?


DroppedBass

"Mantener" can mean "to hold", but only in the sense of preventing something to collapse or fall on its own, or preventing someone from doing something.


pkingiam

There's no reason the sentence above couldn't be using that sense of "hold". Context doesn't make it clear.

"Hold" should be accepted.


FoxShepard

That's what I put also. According to SpanishDict.com, the first definition for mantener is "to hold": http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mantener


BillRuppert

I tried "I can take care of him", in the sense of supporting or providing for. No luck.


Bamdorf

Or "I can take care of it". Maybe there is a better way to say that, but doesn't this still work?


Dleehii

One problem I have with Spanish is there are so many words that rhyme with "no." I thought the bot said "No puedo mantener."


Tomaskrej

With time the ear will learn to discern. Those learning English have trouble distinguishing bed from bet etc.


jkhatch

Could this also be puedo mantenerlo?


JewelAriel

Why isnt apoyar or aguartar?


Chericher

"I can handle it" sounds more like a native speaker. It's what I said too.


rchassereau

I put "I can maintain", and it was marked wrong. Should we assume if the second verb is not conjugated it's implying "it"?


EmuLampen

No. You skipped translating the "Lo". It's a direct object pronoun, and translates to him or it. So either "I can maintain him" or "I can maintain it" should be accepted translations. Although "him" feels like an odd choice with maintain, so it might be a no-go.


Danielconcasco

Lo is a direct object pronoun.


EmuLampen

Right. Thanks. Duly edited.


Danielconcasco

No problem. I'm not sure why I've been down voted for it. I didn't point it out smugly. Object pronouns are very confusing and decoding their use here has been a group effort. I only know my pronouns because of everyone's efforts on these forums.


123Grady

I put "I can maintain it." and was marked wrong.


HughAMcElh

and you are correct...duolingo is wrong


123Grady

Thanks, that makes me feel better,


moryssa33

I put "I can maintain it" and it was correct. 11/5/2017


AnthonyTam110694

Not if he's out of work!


nstuke

Could mantener also mean 'sustain' or is there a closer verb for that?


EmuLampen

Sostener. We don't have tain as a word in English, but it seems all of our __-tain words are pretty easy to guess in Spanish. Mantener, contener, sostener, obtener, retener, detener, etc.


EmuLampen

Was thinking about this some more ... entretener is another, although there's also divertir for entertain.

Pertain could be pertenecer, but it doesn't quite follow the pattern. There is no pertener.

Attain has a false friend atener. Not the same meaning. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/atener


WalkingShoes

Brilliant. This was helpful. EmuLampen.


LeAija0810

when would you use this sentence.....


danvj

He's injured and needs help walking or standing. A person rebutting someone who says he doesnt make enough money to take care of his son. Someone asks for a donation for a political candidate and you respond in the affirmitave.


isaacishumble

Why doesn't I help it work?


Stanl78265

Does I can "keep" it refer only to maintaining it, or can it also be used to mean "not giving it up"? Example: The puppy followed me home. I can keep it?


BenGarman

I put 'I can look after it' - should that be accepted?


TheodoreMu3

In what context does this sentence work?

Does it just mean "I can keep it going/maintain it/keep it up", or does it also mean "I can get behind/go along with that" as well?

The English translation seems to imply the latter more than the former to me, but the similarity to English "maintain" tends to make me think it might only mean the former.


PnutButtrCrepes

Why does the lo come before puedo and not before mentener? Doesn't the object pronoun modify mantener?


EmuLampen

It does go with mantener, but the object pronouns go before the first verb in a series of verbs, or attached to the infinitive/command/gerund it goes with.

So this can be - (Yo) Lo puedo mantener.

Or - (Yo) puedo mantenerlo.


Bamdorf

I can take care of it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.