1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A dolphin of the zoo"

"A dolphin of the zoo"

Translation:Un dauphin du zoo

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


Avwh

Why not de le zoo?


ferynn

In fact, it is "de le". It's just that it's been changed over the years into "du"

It's the same than "de les" = "des"


monster104

Im actually begining to love this comment thing. You actually have smart people answering questions you have always wondered about. The app set this up so they dont have to explain it


Avwh

ohhh thanks : )


Joel-Iowan

WHy is it du and not de. Isnt 'de' used by itself for ownership purposes. Like Les chaussures de Francois?


ferynn

"Zoo" is masculine, we say "le zoo". Hence in this case it is "...de le zoo", excpet there's a contraction : de le = du.


aali21

Is every animal in the male form???


PKE26318

No, they are not! Many are, but an example of a feminine noun is "la chèvre". Sometimes, to my knowledge, mostly with pets, you can have a masculine and feminine form. Example: "Ma chatte s'appelle Emma et mon chat s'appelle Hugo." That is using a more informal register, though.


diels

In my understanding using duolingo,what i learn is 'of the' is 'some' . And DU is SOME.


K1NGK0NG

ive tried yalls suggestions but it keeps saying they are wrong i dont know what im doing wrong!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.