"Apakah kamu suka ubi?"

Translation:Do you like yams?

April 12, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GinAndChronic

Does ubi stand for any yam, or is it more specific like ube (purple yam) in Tagalog?


aastroem

I'm definitely not sure if ubi technically can refer to any type of yam, but I think most Indonesians would primarily associate it with the white variety rather than the purple.

But I might be wrong


INalsGio

I find it funny because in Latin "ubi" means "where"


fhwqhgads

My Indo gf says ubi can be cassava. Is that wrong?


EFrisco

Ubi can mean a yam or yam like thing such as a casava tuber (ubi kayu) sweet potato tuber (ubi manis), or even a taro tuber (ubi talas).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.