1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Uns geht es gut."

"Uns geht es gut."

Translation:We are fine.

April 11, 2013

41 Comments


DannyDeutsch-

Why is we are doing good is wrong? Arrgh!


PatriciaJH

Should be, "We are doing well" -- strictly speaking, "We are doing good" is incorrect English here -- or maybe colloquial English is a better way to put it.

As others have pointed out, "We are doing good" is shorthand for "we are doing good works" or "we are doing good things", as Whitey Bulger might have said, as he and his buds walked awy from a shot-up car.

Don't downvote me, I'm just the messenger here!


MyStarrySpace

I appreciate you saying this. What I wonder, though, is why I still got marked right for saying "We are good"...


brclement

They only recently added this as an acceptable translation. Probably because many people say, "We're good." when they mean, "We are well."


gracieroseme

Not sure why "We are going well." is not an approved translation! I certainly use it in everyday English, and don't think it's incorrect ...


PatriciaJH

Probably because it isn't the usual English idiom, so no one's entered it yet. Try reporting it via the "Report a problem" tab next time you get it -- if you don't want to lose a heart on it, you can check "I have another problem" and just explain.


Hmmm_emoji

It's correcting you for improper English. You understood the German just fine.


brclement

Because good is an adjective. It describes what you are doing not how you are doing it. To do good is to do things that are good like caring for the poor.


Dynamicult

In this context "fine" is also an adjective.


luancarvalho

"What are you doing?" - "fine". I don't think that is the answer


taxgirl17

But that is not the question. It is like if we ask Wie geht es? and we answer Es geht mir gut...in this case though it is an answer when more than one person is being addressed ..I think of the question "Wie geht es ihnen?" when you are perhaps addressing a husband and wife and the husband answers for both.


shriek89

why is it geht and not gehen


brclement

Because 'es' ('it') is the subject of the sentence. Literally, "It goes well for us."


MarkSteckloff

Most helpful, br. I did not understand what "es" was doing in that sentence.


fatuscat

Why do you need "geht"? why not just "uns es gut"(We are fine)


Medvidek

Because "uns es gut" literally means "us it good". You need a verb in a sentence. ;)


Skissored

Couldn't we just say "Wir sind gut"? Does it mean the same?


christian

No, "Wir sind gut" would imply that you're good at something.


KarmaPolice317

DarcX's answer makes sense, but as for your answer I just wanted to confirm that you're saying you can't/shouldn't use "gut" to to answer someone if they ask how you're doing?


DarcX

Well that would be acceptable technically it'd just sound odd to a native German. If you said "Wir sind gut" to a German it'd be like someone coming up to you saying "It is going good to me." It works grammatically; it just sounds very... foreign. :P


DanTheMan44

Why doesn't German have a different word for doing and going? Very confusing


christian

This is an idiom. German does have a different word for doing and going.


jeromebreslin

"It is going well for us," is a literal translation that works in english.


DarcX

Is "Uns" here a dative pronoun or an accusative pronoun?


malloryketcheson

I don't understand why the sentence is structured the way that it is ie "Uns geht es gut" what are the grammar rules that make this correct? I would have thought it would be "Es geht uns gut"


DarcX

What makes it correct is this: Uns - dative/accusative pronoun: this indicates that it is being used as a(n in)direct object. // Geht - 3rd person, singular conjugation of the verb gehen. // Es - 3rd person, singular pronoun in the nominative case: it can only be used as the subject of a sentence. // Gut - An adverb meaning "well" (in this case it is an adverb, whereas it can also be a predicate adjective). // Because these words have such a specific use, their order isn't very important as it is in English, and the order of "Uns geht es gut" just so happens to be the preferred order in German!


joseph-french

I understand that it is a typical German structure, and I guess I must review it, even if it seems strange to me. 'es' is the subject, it is ok.

If I use this structure again, is the following sentence correct ? Mich geht es gut ( to say : I am fine )


brclement

The word is order is fine, but it would 'mir' not 'mich'. 'Mich' is accusative 'me', but what we need is dative 'to/for me.' So you could say, "Mir geht es gut."


joseph-french

Thanks a lot, I can eventually understand why the sentence shouldn't be here in the accusative section...but should be in the dative section. Ok, by the way, you make me understand what dative is. Thanks again.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.