"Ce pont est fait de pierres."

Translation:That bridge is made of stones.

5 years ago

27 Comments


wutaing

why is it "de pierres" in this sentence but "en" in the other sentences in this lesson. Also why is it "de" instead of "des" when it's plural

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Fait de pierres" suggests that it is made of an assembly of cut out pieces of rock.

If it were made of stone as a material (vs steel or concrete), the French sentence would be "le pont est en pierre", in singular.

Also "fait(e)(s) de + noun" drops the article, in singular or plural, countable or not: fait de soie (silk, fem), fait de petits morceaux (small bits), fait d'or et d'argent (gold and silver, masc).

6 months ago

HowardWigg

See rogercchristie's answer below. Duolingo is being a little tricky here. There is a difference between "of stone" and "of stones."

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

There are several ways to say this. The only tricky part is whether you want to focus on the plural word "pierres". In English, one could, but would probably not say "made of stones", but "made of stone". As it turns out, you can say the same thing in French, i.e., "fait de pierres" or "fait de pierre" (also "est en pierre", or "fait à partir de pierre").

9 months ago

DenisBouch7

In New England, a building can be either made of stone (cut rock like marble) or made of stones (field stones or stones shaped by a stream)

6 months ago

organell

This is possibly even clearer when talking about hair for instance. In English I would talk about my hair but translating from French I talk about my hairs even though I mean the same thing.

1 month ago

appfoto

Now HOW can you hear the plural? In English we use the singular in most cases.

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

There is no audible difference. In English, one would refer to "stone" as a building material, not "stones" as the plural of "a stone".

9 months ago

walcfra
Plus

So how does one say, "That bridge is made of [the material] stone"?

5 years ago

Bergamote

Actually, "Ce pont est fait de pierre" is an acceptable answer too (my mother tongue is French).

5 years ago

ferynn

"Ce pont est en pierre" or "Ce pont est en acier" (This bridge is made of steel).

5 years ago

AneeshW

So should we always use «en», or does it differ for feminine and masculine nouns?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"En" may be used with any noun (building material). It does not require an article.

9 months ago

fenix_vulgaris

Does "pierre" sound different from "pierres? And why is it "fait de pierres" not "fait des pierres?

5 years ago

aliskysky

Would 'fait en pierres' and 'fait de pierres' be intechangeable and both accepted?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

You may say "est fait de pierres" (is made of stones), "est en pierre" (is made of stone) or "est fait de pierre" (is made of stone). The term stone may refer to an individual piece of stone of a general term to refer to the material.

9 months ago

SueWaller

We would not usually say made of "stones" in English - made of stone (singular) should be accepted.

1 year ago

Berckoise

It is accepting "made of stone"

1 year ago

Kemi359479

So many learners want to know the difference between 'fait de' and 'en' or if they could be used interchangeably. Will really appreciate if someone can explain.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

There is really no difference.

9 months ago

kasuziq

Does 'ce' always mean 'that'?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

No, "ce" (adj) may mean either "this" or "that".

9 months ago

RinoSrbin

Why is "this bridge is stoned" wrong?

7 months ago

carlos.val755414

What about "en"? Could ce pont est en pierre work?

6 months ago

Fr_Aug6

I think that there should be an option to include/exclude writing in lessons. I personally don't mind if it has a few problems or inconsistencies. Some people seem to get really upset about having "correct answers" marked wrong, but I feel like I'm missing out on a good way to retain what I learned (including accents, spelling, etc.)

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.