"My birthday is Monday."

Translation:ʻO ka Pōʻakahi koʻu lā hānau.

April 12, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeganTheYM

Why cant we say 'Aia ko'u lā hānau i ka Pō'akahi'?


Koalani3

Duh, I wrote Aia kou lā hānau ma ka Pōakahi? and it wasn't accepted...


Kanransha731770

That would be "There is a birthday on Monday" I guess.


Koalani3

I think that would be He lā hānau ma ka Pōʻakahi. But we have seen many sentences starting with aia without them meaning there is, just where or when something is.


GeraldMath4

Is something wrong with "kuʻu lā hānau"? It was accepted as a typo, but sounds right to me.


DCnF91

Ko'u is my, as far as I know


GeraldMath4

Somebody else pointed out to me that the "ku'u" I am so familiar with from mele means something like "my dear, my beloved." Doesn't work for one's birthday, and that was what was wrong.


BethKing-M

My first knee jerk reaction was "'O ka Pō'akahi ..." But putting a "ka" between "'O" and "Pō'akahi" somehow felt wrong. How can it be justified to separate the "'O" before any proper noun from the proper noun itself? (Turns out "'O ka Pō'akahi actually is correct. Still feels wrong. Sounds right, but feels wrong!)


Koalani3

To me if you say 'O Po'akahi you would be referring to a person or a place name, not a day of the week. So days of the week aren't proper names, although written with capital letters. The 'o here isn't because it's a proper name, but because it's an equational sentence, the first part equals the second.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.