1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You want rice."

"You want rice."

Translation:तुझे चावल चाहिए।

April 12, 2019

10 Comments


AnesceDrem

Why tujhe as opposed to tum?


Zerenei

When you use चाहिए, you use object pronouns instead of subject pronouns, meaning तुझे/तुझको, तुम्हें/तुमको, आपको instead of तू , तुम, आप​. Just another rule to remember.


AnesceDrem

Can you say आप चावल चाहिए हो?


jakeisthesnake

I think that it might be आपको चावल चाहो... but maybe someone more qualified can weigh in.


vinay92
Mod

It should be आपको चावल चाहिए।


NamamiSaha

No but you may say "आपको चावल चाहिए।"


LobsangC

Naan is a delicious Indian flat bread -I have heard, I am anxious to try it.


AyushiUpad3

As a native Hindi speaker, i say thst this is wrong.... This is the informal way of speaking but only to friends... We must not say this to relatives... Even to the the ones who are smaller than us in age....

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.