"You want rice."

Translation:तुझे चावल चाहिए।

April 12, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnesceDrem

Why tujhe as opposed to tum?


Zerenei

When you use चाहिए, you use object pronouns instead of subject pronouns, meaning तुझे/तुझको, तुम्हें/तुमको, आपको instead of तू , तुम, आप​. Just another rule to remember.


imma_potato123

This is rude to say to someone ,even younger person. I would literally slap that person who use this pronoun for me. Bruh... uneducated people use this. Duo please teach honorific pronouns.


sitting_weirdly

Exactly, you will use tujhe only if you are talking to someone who is your age, AND, you are veryyyyyyyyyyyy close with them. Normally, you would use tumhe or aapko


AnesceDrem

Can you say आप चावल चाहिए हो?


NamamiSaha

No but you may say "आपको चावल चाहिए।"


KingAkri

No, I want naan.


LobsangC

Naan is a delicious Indian flat bread -I have heard, I am anxious to try it.


AyushiUpad3

As a native Hindi speaker, i say thst this is wrong.... This is the informal way of speaking but only to friends... We must not say this to relatives... Even to the the ones who are smaller than us in age....


RoshaniDes1

Tumhe (तुमहे) should be here in place 'tujhe' (तुझे)


Gita-ji

They suggested I spell it तुम्हें, but still accepted it.


Andrei_3_

After two times typing wrong तुझे, I found झ on the keyboard

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.