1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "De'wI' vur"

"De'wI' vur"

Translation:a state-of-the-art computer

April 12, 2019

3 Comments


RexSettle

why is the article "a" required for a correct answer?


mizinamo

Because this is no longer a single "dictionary word" or "vocabulary entry" -- so it has to be grammatical, not merely a single word or vocabulary entry.

Countable nouns such as "computer" need some kind of determiner (such as "a") before them in English.


DavidTrimb3

The course creators have this odd idea that articles are part of the translation of a noun. They're wrong, of course. This isn't a complete sentence, so there's no article built in.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.