1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I was swimming today."

"I was swimming today."

Translation:आज मैं तैर रहा था ।

April 12, 2019

4 Comments


chibiaerin

Should have a रही थी option


Hema_learner

Isnt it bit weird.. "I was swimming today"


Amee432167

Why is the time the subject in most these sentences ie aaj, parason (day before yesterday) i would've thought mai aaj tair rahee thi


Zerenei

मैं is still the subject, this is just another way of saying the sentence. Word ordering in sentences isn't always a rigid rule, you'll hear things being moved around a bit from time to time.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.