Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hier nous nous sommes vues dans le miroir."

Translation:Yesterday we saw ourselves in the mirror.

4 years ago

57 Comments


ginlupton

Why is "yesterday we saw each other in the mirror" not accepted?

4 years ago

itdevx

It is accepted now.

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

What about "we have seen us"?

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is just not good English. If you had something like Ils nous ont vus, you would say, "They have seen us". But since the verb voir is being used reflexively (i.e., see oneself) Nous nous sommes vu(e)s must be "We have seen ourselves".

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or the French can also mean "We have seen each other..." but this needs to be reported.

4 years ago

JanaWalczak
JanaWalczak

What do you do in your spare time?

1 year ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

But "Yesterday we have seen ourselves in the mirror" isn't accepted ...

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

If you had only "Nous nous sommes vues", you could say "We have seen ourselves" or "We have seen each other"or "We saw ourselves" or "We saw each other". But by making it part of the sentence "Hier nous nous sommes vues dans le miroir", the first two options are dropped because, although they may be grammatically correct, they do not sound natural in English. It is, unfortunately, another strange sentence in French developed by Duo to expose learners to several different points of learning but it is a frightful example in English, IMO.

4 years ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

Thanks! :-) shouldn't it be accepted if it's grammatically correct? or does it have to sound "natural"? Just out of curiosity; how would you say "we have seen ourselves in the mirror" in a natural sounding English? The phrase has a slightly different meaning from "we have seen each other in the mirror", but i assume that the meanings of both phrases are legitimate translations of "nous nous sommes vues dans le miroir" ...

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Any translation needs to be grammatically correct and natural in the target language. "We have seen ourselves in the mirror" is okay but when you add "yesterday", it becomes very weird (unnatural). Consider this perfectly grammatical (but meaningless) sentence: "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorless_green_ideas_sleep_furiously

4 years ago

lavi
lavi

Is it just me, or "vus" as well as "vues" sound the same? I can't hear a difference

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"vus" and "vues" sound alike.

1 year ago

Liubof
Liubof

Why "hier nous nous sommes vus dans le miroir" does not work hmpf?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I have disabled the audio exercise for that reason: "vus" and "vues" are homophones.

1 year ago

Marcotonio

It still showed up to me, I got it wrong with "vus". D:

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

All right then, so can you please document the issue by answering the following questionnaire:

To help us, contributors to French courses, to report the issue to staff as specifically as possible (and thus have a chance for the issue to be solved), could you share with us the 3 following pieces of information (one answer possible for each question)

1) You were given this French sentence's exercise using:

  • the (desktop) web version of Duolingo;
  • the mobile web version;
  • the iOS app, in which case which release?
  • the Android app, in which case which release?
  • the Windows Phone app, in which case which release?
  • another platform, (in which case, which one and what version of it)?

2) You were given this French sentence's exercise during what kind of "practice"?

  • a lesson(*) taken for the 1st time;
  • taking an already validated/taken lesson;
  • taking a test/shortcut of ONE skill never passed before;
  • taking a Tree shortcut;
  • a skill's strengthening time practice;
  • a skill's strengthening (no time limit);
  • Tree's strengthening time practice;
  • Tree's strengthening (no time limit);
  • another type of practice: what?

3) You were given this French sentence's exercise as an exercise of the type:

  • Do you confirm it was a "write (in French) what you hear being said in French" exercise?

(*) "lesson", not "skill/unit"

Thanks!

1 year ago

erikjansen91
erikjansen91

1) Desktop web version; 2) By pressing the "strengthen skills" button on the right; 3) Yes, it was a man's voice if I recall correctly.

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Let's cross our fingers! Thanks!

1 year ago

CherylFont1

As of 6/6/2017 still marking "Nous nous sommes vus dans le miroir "as incorrect. (desktop web version, strengthening practice- not timed. Female voice, translate from english to french

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you heard the female voice, it was not for a translation from English to French, then. For obvious reasons, the latter are mute (no English speaking voice on this course). Or did I misunderstand your message?

1 year ago

historicbruno
historicbruno

I've just received it and was marked wrong for using "vus" instead of "vues": 1) Desktop web version, 2) Tree's strengthening (no time limit), 3) Yes, the woman spoke it

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Reported, thanks.

1 year ago

bouteilla
bouteilla

Desktop (web); skill strengthening (no time limit); "type what you hear in French" exercise.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Thanks for your report!

1 year ago

DonnaWallis
DonnaWallis

It is still marking vus wrong

1 year ago

erikjansen91
erikjansen91

It still showed up and marked "vus" as incorrect

1 year ago

fokumdt
fokumdt

Why is "Nous nous sommes vus dans le miroir" incorrect?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Was "hier" missing?

1 year ago

GeorgeSchieder

I included "hier" and it was still marked it incorrect. It flagged my use of "vus", although doesn't it depend on the context of the genders of "nous"?

1 year ago

GeorgeSchieder

why can I not use vus here? If "nous" were a group of men, shouldn't we be using "vus" and not "vues"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You can, but which type of exercise did you get and what was your full sentence?

1 year ago

aliskysky

I did, it was marked correct.

10 months ago

Laura876968

I don't know why I think this but to me, in the full speed verson it sounds like an English sentence saying 'Did you know yesterday we smudged food on the mirror.'

3 weeks ago

kimkonker

Why isn't it nous nous avons vues?

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Voir is being used reflexively here, i.e., se voir, so it must be conjugated with the auxiliary verb être.

4 years ago

kimkonker

Thank you

4 years ago

UmaObasi
UmaObasiPlus

Understood. However, what would "Hier nous nous avons vues" mean?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"nous nous" is automatically reflexive and all reflexive verbs use "être" as an auxiliary.

So "nous nous avons vu(e)s" is simply impossible.

1 year ago

valdemarvascaino
valdemarvascaino

18.10.2014 And "Yesterday we have looked at ourselves in the mirror."? is it wrong? Why? Thanks.

3 years ago

emeyr
emeyr

Valdemar: You can't use the present perfect tense with yesterday (p.p. describes an action that occurs in the unspecified past).

3 years ago

a391034486
a391034486

what is wrong with have seen!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"yesterday" triggers a past simple for a past and complete action.

1 year ago

Charleegirl242

Nous nous sommes=ourselves/us I used "us" and was marked wrong; why is that?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"us" is not reflexive: "ourselves" is and alternatively "each other" can be use for reciprocity.

1 year ago

LeeLonquist

How about "We viewed ourselves in the mirror"?

1 year ago

cupcakegirl5643

why are there two nous? it made listening to this confusing, someone explain why this makes sense please? merci

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The first "nous" is the subject and the second "nous" is the object, and a reflexive pronoun meaning "ourselves".

  • je me suis vu(e), tu t'es vu(e), il s'est vu, elle s'est vue, nous nous sommes vu(e)s, vous vous êtes vu(e)(s), ils se sont vus, elles se sont vues.
1 year ago

cupcakegirl5643

Oh, i see! Thanks for the help, it confused me, i probably shouldve been able to figure it out and i'm sure it was a dumb question but thanks for answering! :)

1 year ago

Shiner983

"vus" is still being marked as incorrect. This was "type what you hear" in a strengthening exercise.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The audio exercise (type what you hear) was disabled months ago and you should therefore not get it. We reported this bug several times in the past year to no avail.

1 year ago

Shiner983

Thanks for following up. Much appreciated.

1 year ago

DrCeasarsPalace

Why is it etre if voir isn't a reflexive verb?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"nous nous sommes vu(e)s" is reflexive: we saw ourselves

1 year ago

DrCeasarsPalace

Ok thanks a lot

1 year ago

gbarge

The full speed version sounds as if it were spliced from several different recordings.

11 months ago

gbarge

I heard it in a woman's voice, in a timed strengthening exercise (what's a tree?), transcribe spoken French to written French, on laptop web version. Sounded like she might be gargling.

11 months ago