1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun havde prøvet at drikke v…

"Hun havde prøvet at drikke vin da hun var sytten."

Translation:She had tried to drink wine when she was seventeen.

April 12, 2019

4 Comments


FLchick

April 12 2019 When do we use da instead of når?


sorenTE

We use "da" when we describe something that has happened in the past.


DragonNights

I'll just link to the similar question and answer on another sentence.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31711769


Martin379229

Hehe i'm 17 and didn't tried it yet

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.