1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun havde prøvet at drikke v…

"Hun havde prøvet at drikke vin da hun var sytten."

Translation:She had tried to drink wine when she was seventeen.

April 12, 2019

6 Comments


FLchick

April 12 2019 When do we use da instead of når?


sorenTE

We use "da" when we describe something that has happened in the past.


DragonNights

I'll just link to the similar question and answer on another sentence.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31711769


Martin379229

Hehe i'm 17 and didn't tried it yet


DieLegende2

Why would she try to drink wine at 17 instead of just doing it? Not like it's illegal in Denmark


DragonNights

Much like in English “at prøve” also carries the meaning of “doing” in present tense or “having done” in past tense.

“Jeg prøvede stoffer første gang da jeg var 18.” I tried drugs for the first time when I was 18”

Now if the Danish sentence had said “prøvet på” she had tried to do it and not succeeded.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.