1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The black cat is calm."

"The black cat is calm."

Translation:Le chat noir est calme.

April 11, 2013

103 Comments


nateyp

why not " le noir chat est calme"? how do you know when some things switch?


putush

Most French descriptive adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. These normally have an analytical meaning, in that they classify the noun into a certain category. These types of adjectives include shape, color, taste, nationality, religion, social class, and other adjectives that describe things like personality and mood.

However, certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BANGS":

Beauty Age Numbers Good and bad Size (except for grand with people)


Fabianjb2067

Can you give exampls of some of the BANGS exceptions?


RodneyChes

Thank you so much for this!


glowmaker

In French, adjectives may be placed after the noun :)


Kassie244743

Descriptive words actually follow the subject in French and Spanish. Instead of black cat, think of it as the cat who is black


yolocomcom

When you describing an animal or anything, the description cames before the noun. French speakers are weird like that


MH010747

Because in french the noun nearly always comes befor the adjective, except when you are talking about un maison (a house).


Rose829259

Yep thats whar i am confused on


kaitlyn764044

you shall not have my lingots


Hassan323496

Because in French the nouns come before the adjectives. Eg. 'Le poisson noir mange des viandes'


Cloudbusted

What is the difference between noir and noire?


jolsmols

Adjectives go with the gender of a noun. So, for le chat, which is masculine, the modifier would reflect that with "noir". If it were a feminine noun (ie. la pomme), the adjective would be "noire". Goes for almost all adjectives, with a few exceptions ("calme" being one of them).


Phoenixflyer14

Did you know that in spanish wine is masculine and beer is feminine. I was learning spanish before french. :)


liskarh

Hm, in my head (which, I admit, has some funny ideas) beer is masculine and wine is feminine.


Fluffybaconpanda

Masculine and feminine


SaraBaqer

For the first time in my life hhh i realize that cat is musculine weird


SurajTiwar94366

And pomme is feminine, haha. Is fille is also a masculine and garçon a feminine


Tamkeys

Why not "tranquil" instead of calme?


mikefekadu

They are synonyms however I believe "tranquille" better describes a "quiet place" whereas "calme" is used more to describe an emotional state. Think of it as in english, do you call a person (or a cat in this case) "tranquil" or "calm"? The answer is the latter.

I'm american and my response was bases on a cross-reference of translations of the words "calme" and "tranquille" on www.wordreference.com


Lindsaur

How do I know whether this is le or la? Is "chat" always masculine?


DaveDavidson79

You just have to memorize if each word is feminine or masculine.


liskarh

So is a cat alas masculine, even if its a female cat?


jolsmols

you should've been able to use either -- "la chatte est calme" or "le chat est calme".


rodney_dsouza

apparently not. I used "la" and duolingo said it was wrong. I guess cat is male by default and therefore "le"


jolsmols

Duolingo still has a good number of errors. "La chatte est calme" is a valid sentence, if the cat is known to be female, although many people wouldn't use the female version because it is also used as a slur. If the cat's gender is unknown, you would use "le chat". Both are grammatically correct.


Frenchcat11

No if they are speaking of a female it would say la chatte


WOLF86DOG86

Le or la yeah, how do you know the difference between the two??


itsabloke

Why can't this be converted to l'chat noir est calme?


ferynn

We only use " l' " before words starting wth vowels.


Frenchcat11

Because frenchies don't like vowels next to each other in two words a space apart. Like, je aime so its j`aime. And it feels more natural on the tongue


pekzzz

why not il chat noir est calme?


ruehjac16

You should be saying "the" not "he" so it would be "le"


olatzaremolatxa

but then, if it was femenine, I only have LA, it means "she" and "the"?


Tamkeys

The feminine equivalent to "il" is "elle", (he/she) not "la", which is the equivalent of "le" (the).


Diyhearts

why not " le noir chat est calme"? how do you know when somethings switch?


skynightstar

I seriously can't read the words 'chat noir' anymore without immediately thinking of Chat Noir from Miraculous Ladybug.


Romeo234664

Most French descriptive adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. These normally have an analytical meaning, in that they classify the noun into a certain category. These types of adjectives include shape, color, taste, nationality, religion, social class, and other adjectives that describe things like personality and mood.

However, certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BANGS":

Beauty Age Numbers Good and bad Size (except for grand with people)


Romeo234664

Most French descriptive adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. These normally have an analytical meaning, in that they classify the noun into a certain category. These types of adjectives include shape, color, taste, nationality, religion, social class, and other adjectives that describe things like personality and mood.

However, certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BANGS":

Beauty Age Numbers Good and bad Size (except for grand with people)


Skoutabout78

When do you use "et" versus "est"?


ccarissimo

"Et" means "and" but "est" is the he/she/it present tense of the verb "etre" meaning to be. So basically "est" means "is" in this case.


elioaks

If it helps you remember, "est" has an "s" in it, and so does is. "et" doesn't have an "s".


airamalesig

Why is it not 'le noir chat est calme'?


derevjanikb

BANGS- only adjectives describing beauty, age, number, goodness or size go before the noun. Noir, or black, is a color, so it goes AFTER the noun it describes.


Yuganka

Ferynn told below that - "We only use " l' " before words starting wth vowels."

But in l'homme, for 'the man', this rule is not followed!


Tamkeys

In this case, the "h" is acting like a vowel because it is the unique french "silent" h. As such it is not aspirated and acts like a vowel. The silent h's can be tricky!


Yuganka

How will we know where the h is supposed to be silent like this and where it isn't meant to be?


Tamkeys

It's sadly a memorization thing. Get yourself a french/english dictionary - most have a list in the back or front indicating which words have the silent h or it may even indicate each word in the "h" section of the dictionary. Good luck and try not to let it frustrate you.


Yuganka

Alright! and thanks!


Tamkeys

You're very welcome. Bon courage!


ranim413586

It does follow th rule, in French, H is considered a vowel...


ssammoon

So the adjective always comes after the noun in french


InvertedGo

The adjective comes after the noun most of the time. There is the BANGS rule mentioned previously (see above) but mostly it's just getting a feel for it through practice.

Examples of adjectives that come before the noun: bon, mauvais, gros, vieux, jeune, beau, petit, grand, joli and others.


MarjoE

If "chat" is masculine why is it "calme" instead of "calm" in the translation?


Deb1134

Calme is one exception mentioned above that is spelled with an e regardless of the gender of the noun it modifies.


SpragueC

what is the diffrence of le and la it always gets me


ranim413586

"Le" for masculin "La" for feminin


arathinagarajan

finally found out the problem your a post to put the period!!!!!FINALLY


ChristinaN28

so calme is just a feminine adj as is riche?


Deb1134

No it is just always spelled with an e, if it helps you remember you can think of it as feminine, but just nouns have genders.


nickroy68

I put "calmes" instead of "calme" here. If anyone could explain this, that'd help me out! Thanks!


Millie59511

"Calmes" is for plural, while "calme" is for singular.


Kiarah921

Cats can't only be masculin!!


ranim413586

You misunderstood... Masculin cats ="chat" Feminin cats="chatte" If you don't know whether the cat is feminin or masculin you just go with masculin.... I hope that helps...


ThomasSkylar

chat-chatte-SAME THING


jafari3113

How can we understand the gender of the words until we choose "le" or "la"?


ranim413586

You memorize each word with its gender..


Frenchcat11

I used le chat noire est calme and it corrected me bofore saying noire , for when describing the cats colour


Frenchcat11

But this time said it was wrong


AadyaKuruvalli

Sometimes I use noir and sometimes I use noire. How do I tell which one to use?


Tamkeys

If the noun which you are modifying (in this case adding an adjective of colour) is masculin, you use noir. If it is feminine use noire. The adjective must agree with the gender of the noun. Hope that helps. :)


Amy167121

I have it right it's just they switch cat and black


promix2

im tipeing chat its stupid


Lenguidz

I would appriciate a sound for this sentence.No such option on mobile duo


michaelxq

Le chatte and le chat is not the same?


Deb1134

There is no le chatte, it would be la chatte if you are specifying the cat is female, just as in English all ducks are ducks, but if you need to specify gender the male is a drake. Le chat is the cat.


Renee805178

Thats not fair that should have got that correct!! Thats why mine is correct and that is wrong. How is " le noir chat est calme" wrong, I'm listening


Deb1134

Really, if I said the cat black is calm, would you say, close enough? How would you then learn the rules of grammar for the language you are speaking?


MykaCreeks

Only because Ladybug is there.


Millie59511

I guess you can't make it a female cat. Only male...That kinda sucks. How am I supposed to practice the female noun spellings if it only excepts male spellings?!?


Millie59511

Ok I see what's going on. If you what to practice the feminine spelling, EVERYTHING must agree in gender. "La chatte NOIR est calme" is a no-no, while "La chatte NOIRE est calme" is spot on.


ChristinaH367376

When do you know when something is switched? This sounds really complicated to have to switch the words around...


justice39632

Chat means cat noir means black seems like i know french better than the app


RONALDELLI8

uc to say iyyfr wish kpkkw at


Lovebud58

WHY THE COLOR FIRST


Swati586690

'Le' or 'la' how do we know?


Deb1134

You must pay attention to the gender of the nouns as you learn them.


Kayden-chan

I just didn't add the period ;-;


kaitlyn764044

my french teacher is giving out sweats for how many lingots we have pls give me some lingots so i can get more sweets


MikiParisR

Omg just cuz i didnt add the "e"


lazanya27

Why is it "est" and not "es"


Kate81477

Why can't it be La chatte noir est calm. Why is cat spelled chatt in some sentences and chatte in others. I just don't understand.


Hassan323496

Why it is not "le chat noir est calm"? Instead they used calm-e which I think to be the féminine case for tranquility


Hassan323496

Why not calm'? instead calm-e' which I think to be the féminine case

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.