"The black cat is calm."

Translation:Le chat noir est calme.

April 11, 2013

102 Comments


nateyp

why not " le noir chat est calme"? how do you know when some things switch?

May 5, 2013

putush

Most French descriptive adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. These normally have an analytical meaning, in that they classify the noun into a certain category. These types of adjectives include shape, color, taste, nationality, religion, social class, and other adjectives that describe things like personality and mood.

However, certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BANGS":

Beauty Age Numbers Good and bad Size (except for grand with people)

September 4, 2013

ridzuanizham

Merci putush :))

March 5, 2014

Fabianjb2067

Can you give exampls of some of the BANGS exceptions?

November 26, 2017

RodneyChes

Thank you so much for this!

June 21, 2018

glowmaker

In French, adjectives may be placed after the noun :)

May 16, 2013

Kassie244743

Descriptive words actually follow the subject in French and Spanish. Instead of black cat, think of it as the cat who is black

January 8, 2019

yolocomcom

When you describing an animal or anything, the description cames before the noun. French speakers are weird like that

February 6, 2014

ThomasSkylar

exactly

February 24, 2014

MH010747

Because in french the noun nearly always comes befor the adjective, except when you are talking about un maison (a house).

March 16, 2018

Rose829259

Yep thats whar i am confused on

March 27, 2018

kaitlyn764044

you shall not have my lingots

July 11, 2018

Hassan323496

Because in French the nouns come before the adjectives. Eg. 'Le poisson noir mange des viandes'

December 4, 2018

Cloudbusted

What is the difference between noir and noire?

June 23, 2013

jolsmols

Adjectives go with the gender of a noun. So, for le chat, which is masculine, the modifier would reflect that with "noir". If it were a feminine noun (ie. la pomme), the adjective would be "noire". Goes for almost all adjectives, with a few exceptions ("calme" being one of them).

June 24, 2013

Phoenixflyer14

Did you know that in spanish wine is masculine and beer is feminine. I was learning spanish before french. :)

October 20, 2018

liskarh

Hm, in my head (which, I admit, has some funny ideas) beer is masculine and wine is feminine.

November 1, 2018

Fluffybaconpanda

Masculine and feminine

January 29, 2014

SaraBaqer

For the first time in my life hhh i realize that cat is musculine weird

March 18, 2014

SurajTiwar94366

And pomme is feminine, haha. Is fille is also a masculine and garçon a feminine

November 26, 2017

Renee805178

thats how I feel

March 15, 2018

Tamkeys

Why not "tranquil" instead of calme?

May 15, 2013

mikefekadu

They are synonyms however I believe "tranquille" better describes a "quiet place" whereas "calme" is used more to describe an emotional state. Think of it as in english, do you call a person (or a cat in this case) "tranquil" or "calm"? The answer is the latter.

I'm american and my response was bases on a cross-reference of translations of the words "calme" and "tranquille" on www.wordreference.com

May 26, 2013

ThomasSkylar

thank you

February 24, 2014

Lindsaur

How do I know whether this is le or la? Is "chat" always masculine?

June 14, 2013

DaveDavidson79

You just have to memorize if each word is feminine or masculine.

June 21, 2013

liskarh

So is a cat alas masculine, even if its a female cat?

November 1, 2018

liskarh

*always

November 1, 2018

jolsmols

you should've been able to use either -- "la chatte est calme" or "le chat est calme".

June 22, 2013

rodney_dsouza

apparently not. I used "la" and duolingo said it was wrong. I guess cat is male by default and therefore "le"

January 25, 2014

jolsmols

Duolingo still has a good number of errors. "La chatte est calme" is a valid sentence, if the cat is known to be female, although many people wouldn't use the female version because it is also used as a slur. If the cat's gender is unknown, you would use "le chat". Both are grammatically correct.

February 7, 2014

QandL

Same.

May 6, 2018

Frenchcat11

No if they are speaking of a female it would say la chatte

March 24, 2014

QandL

Le or la yeah, how do you know the difference between the two??

May 6, 2018

itsabloke

Why can't this be converted to l'chat noir est calme?

April 11, 2013

ferynn

We only use " l' " before words starting wth vowels.

April 11, 2013

Frenchcat11

Because frenchies don't like vowels next to each other in two words a space apart. Like, je aime so its j`aime. And it feels more natural on the tongue

March 24, 2014

pekzzz

why not il chat noir est calme?

May 12, 2013

ruehjac16

You should be saying "the" not "he" so it would be "le"

May 18, 2013

olatzaremolatxa

but then, if it was femenine, I only have LA, it means "she" and "the"?

March 13, 2014

Tamkeys

The feminine equivalent to "il" is "elle", (he/she) not "la", which is the equivalent of "le" (the).

June 13, 2017

Skoutabout78

When do you use "et" versus "est"?

June 25, 2013

ccarissimo

"Et" means "and" but "est" is the he/she/it present tense of the verb "etre" meaning to be. So basically "est" means "is" in this case.

June 27, 2013

elioaks

If it helps you remember, "est" has an "s" in it, and so does is. "et" doesn't have an "s".

December 17, 2013

airamalesig

Why is it not 'le noir chat est calme'?

July 2, 2013

derevjanikb

BANGS- only adjectives describing beauty, age, number, goodness or size go before the noun. Noir, or black, is a color, so it goes AFTER the noun it describes.

July 9, 2013

Yuganka

Ferynn told below that - "We only use " l' " before words starting wth vowels."

But in l'homme, for 'the man', this rule is not followed!

August 2, 2013

Tamkeys

In this case, the "h" is acting like a vowel because it is the unique french "silent" h. As such it is not aspirated and acts like a vowel. The silent h's can be tricky!

August 2, 2013

Yuganka

How will we know where the h is supposed to be silent like this and where it isn't meant to be?

August 2, 2013

Tamkeys

It's sadly a memorization thing. Get yourself a french/english dictionary - most have a list in the back or front indicating which words have the silent h or it may even indicate each word in the "h" section of the dictionary. Good luck and try not to let it frustrate you.

August 2, 2013

Yuganka

Alright! and thanks!

August 2, 2013

Tamkeys

You're very welcome. Bon courage!

August 2, 2013

ranim413586

It does follow th rule, in French, H is considered a vowel...

January 23, 2018

ssammoon

So the adjective always comes after the noun in french

September 21, 2013

InvertedGo

The adjective comes after the noun most of the time. There is the BANGS rule mentioned previously (see above) but mostly it's just getting a feel for it through practice.

Examples of adjectives that come before the noun: bon, mauvais, gros, vieux, jeune, beau, petit, grand, joli and others.

December 13, 2018

MarjoE

If "chat" is masculine why is it "calme" instead of "calm" in the translation?

September 23, 2013

Deb1134

Calme is one exception mentioned above that is spelled with an e regardless of the gender of the noun it modifies.

October 20, 2018

SpragueC

what is the diffrence of le and la it always gets me

October 15, 2013

ranim413586

"Le" for masculin "La" for feminin

January 23, 2018

arathinagarajan

finally found out the problem your a post to put the period!!!!!FINALLY

November 16, 2013

ChristinaN28

so calme is just a feminine adj as is riche?

December 22, 2013

Deb1134

No it is just always spelled with an e, if it helps you remember you can think of it as feminine, but just nouns have genders.

October 20, 2018

ranim413586

Yes...

January 23, 2018

nickroy68

I put "calmes" instead of "calme" here. If anyone could explain this, that'd help me out! Thanks!

January 22, 2014

Millie59511

"Calmes" is for plural, while "calme" is for singular.

April 16, 2018

Kiarah921

Cats can't only be masculin!!

January 27, 2014

ranim413586

You misunderstood... Masculin cats ="chat" Feminin cats="chatte" If you don't know whether the cat is feminin or masculin you just go with masculin.... I hope that helps...

January 23, 2018

ThomasSkylar

chat-chatte-SAME THING

February 24, 2014

jafari3113

How can we understand the gender of the words until we choose "le" or "la"?

March 23, 2014

ranim413586

You memorize each word with its gender..

January 23, 2018

Frenchcat11

I used le chat noire est calme and it corrected me bofore saying noire , for when describing the cats colour

March 24, 2014

Frenchcat11

But this time said it was wrong

March 24, 2014

Aadya_Kuruvalli

Sometimes I use noir and sometimes I use noire. How do I tell which one to use?

June 12, 2017

Tamkeys

If the noun which you are modifying (in this case adding an adjective of colour) is masculin, you use noir. If it is feminine use noire. The adjective must agree with the gender of the noun. Hope that helps. :)

June 13, 2017

Amy167121

I have it right it's just they switch cat and black

August 23, 2017

promix2

im tipeing chat its stupid

September 23, 2017

Lenguidz

I would appriciate a sound for this sentence.No such option on mobile duo

December 23, 2017

michaelxq

Le chatte and le chat is not the same?

February 20, 2018

Deb1134

There is no le chatte, it would be la chatte if you are specifying the cat is female, just as in English all ducks are ducks, but if you need to specify gender the male is a drake. Le chat is the cat.

October 20, 2018

AvidaDivia

Placide???

March 10, 2018

Renee805178

Thats not fair that should have got that correct!! Thats why mine is correct and that is wrong. How is " le noir chat est calme" wrong, I'm listening

March 15, 2018

Deb1134

Really, if I said the cat black is calm, would you say, close enough? How would you then learn the rules of grammar for the language you are speaking?

October 20, 2018

MykaCreeks

Only because Ladybug is there.

April 8, 2018

Millie59511

I guess you can't make it a female cat. Only male...That kinda sucks. How am I supposed to practice the female noun spellings if it only excepts male spellings?!?

April 16, 2018

Millie59511

Ok I see what's going on. If you what to practice the feminine spelling, EVERYTHING must agree in gender. "La chatte NOIR est calme" is a no-no, while "La chatte NOIRE est calme" is spot on.

April 16, 2018

ChristinaH367376

When do you know when something is switched? This sounds really complicated to have to switch the words around...

April 27, 2018

justice39632

Chat means cat noir means black seems like i know french better than the app

May 7, 2018

RONALDELLI8

uc to say iyyfr wish kpkkw at

May 9, 2018

RageMadi

WHY THE COLOR FIRST

May 16, 2018

Swati586690

'Le' or 'la' how do we know?

May 21, 2018

Deb1134

You must pay attention to the gender of the nouns as you learn them.

October 20, 2018

FoxieKnoxie

I just didn't add the period ;-;

July 4, 2018

kaitlyn764044

my french teacher is giving out sweats for how many lingots we have pls give me some lingots so i can get more sweets

July 11, 2018

MikiParisR

Omg just cuz i didnt add the "e"

July 17, 2018

lazanya27

Why is it "est" and not "es"

August 4, 2018

sophia440546

Ok

October 6, 2018

Kate81477

Why can't it be La chatte noir est calm. Why is cat spelled chatt in some sentences and chatte in others. I just don't understand.

October 22, 2018

Hassan323496

Why it is not "le chat noir est calm"? Instead they used calm-e which I think to be the féminine case for tranquility

December 4, 2018

Hassan323496

Why not calm'? instead calm-e' which I think to be the féminine case

December 4, 2018

Diyhearts

why not " le noir chat est calme"? how do you know when somethings switch?

December 19, 2018

skynightstar

I seriously can't read the words 'chat noir' anymore without immediately thinking of Chat Noir from Miraculous Ladybug.

January 14, 2019

Romeo234664

Most French descriptive adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. These normally have an analytical meaning, in that they classify the noun into a certain category. These types of adjectives include shape, color, taste, nationality, religion, social class, and other adjectives that describe things like personality and mood.

However, certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BANGS":

Beauty Age Numbers Good and bad Size (except for grand with people)

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.