1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dny jsou dlouhé."

"Dny jsou dlouhé."

Translation:The days are long.

April 12, 2019

6 Comments


James_Dean1

Is "den" feminine or masculine inanimate?


endless_sleeper

Masculine inanimate.


Janmunroe

Den is masculine. Dny is masculine as well but the adjectives end in "e" as if it were feminine plural. Is this another "animate/inanimate" thing? If so, how does one identify the difference and what are the rules re. plural and agreement of adjectives?


VladaFu

den is inanimate

Didn't I already mentioned dny in an answer to one of your questions today?


Janmunroe

I do several lessons early in the day and post questions as I get confused. I get to your responses later. So, yes, since the whole "inanimate masculine" is the new stumbling block, you probably DID get several questions from me about it. But you never answered my other question, i.e., is there an "inanimate feminine" to be dealt with down the line as well? Since DuoLingo is the only method of learning I'm dealing with re. Czech, and there seems to be no coherent guide to what is being taught (just make the mistake, get it marked wrong, THEN ask why it was marked wrong), this seems to be the best way to proceed. Again, apparently there is some Tips and Notes section that can be found but I have had no luck with doing so. And I'm working on a laptop so I assume it's the "web" version.


VladaFu

No, there is not.

The Tips and notes are accessible when clicking on the circle with a skill(lesson) and then on a lightbulb.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.