"Tini mengambilkan buku saya."

Translation:Tini fetches my book.

April 12, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmyHussey1

Maybe Tini is a dog...


Speedy12846

Get's could replace fetches


joK8Un

this is not a good translation in English ...fetch is not a commonly used word ..gets brings or brought


Pak_John

The sentence seems good to me

ambil = take
mengambilkan = fetch, literally to take something for someone else

bawa = bring, brought
mendapat = get


Nick.Kly

the meaning is different: fetch means a sequence of actions: "go, take, and bring it back"


dwOxHTZv

Google Translate translates "mengambilkan" as "get, fetch, bring", in that order. All three should be deemed correct. Thank you.


Bev425285

Tini brings me my book.


229395frouk

wouldn’t that be : Tini mengambilkan saya buku saya ? Another question: is “Tini brings me a book” translated by “Tini mengambilkan saya buku”?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.