"I am a woman and you are a man."

Translation:Ābra iksan se vala iksā.

April 12, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siwego

what is "se" if there is no "and" in language?


xPsGoDWh

"se" is "and", but it's only used to join sentences, I think, not nouns.


Noah688128

Issa, hegnīr issa.
Yes, it is like that.


ElarbeTrip

I used 'iksat' and it said i got it correct except I had a typo. It showed it as using 'iksã'. Both are defined as you are, so now I'm wondering if anyone is noticed a difference or if they can be used interchangeably. Best guesses?


xPsGoDWh

They can't be used interchangably. "Iksāt" is plural and "iksā" is singular.


Yumal7

❤❤❤❤❤❤ iksa and iksat always get me

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.