"Not you."

Translation:Du nicht.

April 11, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clares

Is this an idiomatic sentence that's commonly used? It's in the "Phrases" lesson but it doesn't sound like a common phrase to me.


[deactivated user]

    It's perfectly fine.

    Fritz: Kommt mal her!

    Hans: Ich auch?

    Fritz: Nein, du nicht.


momo9000

    Eh yo, "Nicht Sie" is also accepted as a legit answer; question is, is it grammatically correct?


karlchen123

    yes, it is perfectly fine. Just for formal situations.


estevaotonioli

    This one was 'nur ein bisschen' strange for me. Let me ask you a question, if I wanted "Du nicht" in the end of a question, like we do in english "bla bla bla, aren't you?". Would I say "nicht du?" or other word. Once I saw the word "oder", this would work as the "aren't you?" "isn't it?" and so on.

    Is it?


BrainyPirate

    I have the same question: are Du nicht and Nicht du equivalent?


    [deactivated user]

      You can't use it as a question tag. You could use "oder?", "nicht wahr?" or "nicht?".


Ruthlilycat

      I used Nicht ihr on this one & it was accepted.


Wokabooma89

      What's wrong with Nicht Dich?


jeunevierge

      "Dich" is for a verb. It's used tu say a verb applies to "you". For example, "Ich liebe dich", I love you. The verb "lieben" is made by "ich" to "du". Then you say "dich".

      Other example: "Ich esse dich." (I eat you) "Ich" makes the action, "du" receives it.


EvdogMusic

      Does the order have any different meaning?


neobadandy

      anyone? does order has different meanings?


jeunevierge

      Question has already been asked twice, nobody answered: is there any difference between "du nicht" and "nicht du"?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.