"Not you."

Translation:Du nicht.

April 11, 2013

13 Comments


clares

Is this an idiomatic sentence that's commonly used? It's in the "Phrases" lesson but it doesn't sound like a common phrase to me.

June 2, 2013

christian

It's perfectly fine.

Fritz: Kommt mal her!

Hans: Ich auch?

Fritz: Nein, du nicht.

December 13, 2013

momo9000

Eh yo, "Nicht Sie" is also accepted as a legit answer; question is, is it grammatically correct?

December 22, 2013

karlchen123

yes, it is perfectly fine. Just for formal situations.

March 25, 2014

estevaotonioli

This one was 'nur ein bisschen' strange for me. Let me ask you a question, if I wanted "Du nicht" in the end of a question, like we do in english "bla bla bla, aren't you?". Would I say "nicht du?" or other word. Once I saw the word "oder", this would work as the "aren't you?" "isn't it?" and so on.

Is it?

April 11, 2013

BrainyPirate

I have the same question: are Du nicht and Nicht du equivalent?

November 24, 2013

christian

You can't use it as a question tag. You could use "oder?", "nicht wahr?" or "nicht?".

December 13, 2013

Ruthlilycat

I used Nicht ihr on this one & it was accepted.

July 27, 2013

Wokabooma89

What's wrong with Nicht Dich?

May 3, 2014

jeunevierge

"Dich" is for a verb. It's used tu say a verb applies to "you". For example, "Ich liebe dich", I love you. The verb "lieben" is made by "ich" to "du". Then you say "dich".

Other example: "Ich esse dich." (I eat you) "Ich" makes the action, "du" receives it.

June 23, 2014

EvdogMusic

Does the order have any different meaning?

May 21, 2014

neobadandy

anyone? does order has different meanings?

June 5, 2014

jeunevierge

Question has already been asked twice, nobody answered: is there any difference between "du nicht" and "nicht du"?

June 23, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.