"À quel moment ?"

Translation:At what time?

April 11, 2013

26 Comments


shriramk

I compressed this to "When" and submitted that as my answer, which was rejected. I recognize that "When" is not precisely the same as "At what time", but is "When" a reasonable answer here?

April 11, 2013

Catalpa

You are correct and I am happy to say that the wise old owl is now accepting it.

October 20, 2013

pjbf1979

I'd be interested to know this as well. "At what time" is somewhat more precise, but in colloquial English, we usually just say "When", or at most "What time"

April 14, 2013

ramblingmick

I put in "when" as well because at no time would I say at what time

June 21, 2013

jeanaux

I think when is a bit more general, and so it's actually different. I.e.

  • hey, do you want to catch up for a drink?
  • When?
  • "does 6 o-clock sound good?" or "how about Wednesday?"

Whereas if you said "at what time?" then I couldn't say Wednesday.

July 10, 2013

JessieMarie

True, although to be fair, "À quel moment?" does not technically mean at what time either. If you were wanting a time of day, you would say "À quelle heure?"

July 11, 2013

jeanaux

That's true. I think you're right.

July 11, 2013

SourireCache

Yes! I've heard that before too & think it's a bit more accurate to say.

March 21, 2014

SecretRoom

What's the difference between "À quel moment" and "À quel(s) temps"? Can we use the latter instead?

August 20, 2014

12Creative

I put at which time and it was wrong! Is this an error or am I forgetting a French grammer rule?

May 19, 2014

YahyaZuhair

Generally 'quel' means 'which' but "at which time" doesn't seem proper English tbh.

June 17, 2014

ildi9

I also think that 'What time' is perfectly all right.

June 15, 2013

ashka360

Can "At what time" be said in french using the word "heure", like for example "à quel heure"?

January 25, 2015

YahyaZuhair

'heure' is feminine, so it'll be "à quelle heure ?"

January 26, 2015

ashka360

Is it a correct sentence though? "à quelle heure?"

January 26, 2015

YahyaZuhair

Yes, it's totally correct.
Though, I'm still learning the language, so I'm not sure which one is more common.

January 27, 2015

JessieMarie

Yes, "when" or "what time" gets the same job done. Make sure you report those, as I've gotten another answer quickly approved before.

July 6, 2013

MultiLinguAlex

Why is "in which moment" incorrect?

March 4, 2014

DianaM

Just not English, I'm afraid. It sounds as if you are asking the other person to pick one individual from a particular set of moments.

April 2, 2014

MultiLinguAlex

I'm a native German speaker and in German, you ask exactly for a concrete moment. I also never came across the problem that "in which moment" is incorrect - I have been using these words for more than 10 years now and nobody ever told me that this is incorrect. Strange to read that it is "just not English" =)

April 3, 2014

DianaM

Well, I beg your pardon, but it does sound quite odd to me.

April 4, 2014

only_human

It sounds stilted to me. I'm more familiar with "at what moment." Being in the moment is sometimes used in a figurative sense to describe profound awareness.

April 4, 2014

lukman.A

In some situation, 'quel' can also mean 'what...'

E.g: Quelle heure est-il? = What time is it?

May 19, 2014

DianaM
  • Quelle heure est-il?
August 8, 2014

lukman.A

I've edited my writing. Thanks for your correction.

January 22, 2015

GRiggioni

'At which point' captures both the language construction and the spirit of the phrase, plus it's everyday English. Shouldn't it be accepted?

January 15, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.