1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À quel moment ?"

"À quel moment ?"

Translation:At what time?

April 11, 2013

26 Comments


shriramk

I compressed this to "When" and submitted that as my answer, which was rejected. I recognize that "When" is not precisely the same as "At what time", but is "When" a reasonable answer here?


Catalpa

You are correct and I am happy to say that the wise old owl is now accepting it.


pjbf1979

I'd be interested to know this as well. "At what time" is somewhat more precise, but in colloquial English, we usually just say "When", or at most "What time"


ramblingmick

I put in "when" as well because at no time would I say at what time


jeanaux

I think when is a bit more general, and so it's actually different. I.e.

  • hey, do you want to catch up for a drink?
  • When?
  • "does 6 o-clock sound good?" or "how about Wednesday?"

Whereas if you said "at what time?" then I couldn't say Wednesday.


JessieMarie

True, although to be fair, "À quel moment?" does not technically mean at what time either. If you were wanting a time of day, you would say "À quelle heure?"


jeanaux

That's true. I think you're right.


SourireCache

Yes! I've heard that before too & think it's a bit more accurate to say.


SecretRoom

What's the difference between "À quel moment" and "À quel(s) temps"? Can we use the latter instead?


12Creative

I put at which time and it was wrong! Is this an error or am I forgetting a French grammer rule?


YahyaZuhair

Generally 'quel' means 'which' but "at which time" doesn't seem proper English tbh.


ildi9

I also think that 'What time' is perfectly all right.


ashka360

Can "At what time" be said in french using the word "heure", like for example "à quel heure"?


YahyaZuhair

'heure' is feminine, so it'll be "à quelle heure ?"


ashka360

Is it a correct sentence though? "à quelle heure?"


YahyaZuhair

Yes, it's totally correct.
Though, I'm still learning the language, so I'm not sure which one is more common.


JessieMarie

Yes, "when" or "what time" gets the same job done. Make sure you report those, as I've gotten another answer quickly approved before.


MultiLinguAlex

Why is "in which moment" incorrect?


DianaM

Just not English, I'm afraid. It sounds as if you are asking the other person to pick one individual from a particular set of moments.


MultiLinguAlex

I'm a native German speaker and in German, you ask exactly for a concrete moment. I also never came across the problem that "in which moment" is incorrect - I have been using these words for more than 10 years now and nobody ever told me that this is incorrect. Strange to read that it is "just not English" =)


DianaM

Well, I beg your pardon, but it does sound quite odd to me.


only_human

It sounds stilted to me. I'm more familiar with "at what moment." Being in the moment is sometimes used in a figurative sense to describe profound awareness.


lukman.ku

In some situation, 'quel' can also mean 'what...'

E.g: Quelle heure est-il? = What time is it?


DianaM
  • Quelle heure est-il?

lukman.ku

I've edited my writing. Thanks for your correction.


GRiggioni

'At which point' captures both the language construction and the spirit of the phrase, plus it's everyday English. Shouldn't it be accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.