Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The black shoes are there."

Translation:Los zapatos negros están allí.

5 years ago

17 Comments


ComicOzzie

Why estan instead of son?

5 years ago

todofixthis

When you say "there", you are indicating a location. You use estar to indicate location.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Difference in usage between "alli" and "alla" for "there?"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Allí and allá are as far as I can tell pretty much synonymous. Like aquí and acá.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Allá is generally further away than allí.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I thought they were both further than ahí, no?

And while I have you in this thread, can you explain "acá"? I heard it a lot in Chile :)

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Sure, ahí, allí, allá (ordered by further away). You will sometimes hear "ahí delante" which is right in front of you

acá is perhaps more used in Latin America, but perhaps because they (or some) tend to use it instead of aquí.

Both mean the same, really: "here". However acá has an implicit "movement idea". I would say that it could be translated as "over here", as in "bring it over here"--" tráelo acá". "over here we say coche and over there they say auto" -- acá decimos coche y allá dicen auto.

5 years ago

bluemarimba

I'm glad you're here, ramosraul. That was really helpful.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Thanks for the explanation. I heard both in Chile, often at the parcela I was staying at, the man of the house would always say "¡Ven pa acá!" to the dogs :)

5 years ago

droma

Could one say "por acá" meaning "this way" as in "come this way"

5 years ago

dtamdg

Why isn't calzado accepted? That was common usage when I was in Spain -- they looked at me weird when I said zapato.

5 years ago

underscoredot

Because this is based on Latin American Spanish. Spain pretty much has it's own language.

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Calzado is not a synonym for zapato as such, calzado could be translated as"footwear" , whilst zapato is shoe.

4 years ago

Sarapc87

I am Spanish and we say always zapato =shoe. I agree with Ramosraul. Calzado is footwear. At least in Spain.

4 years ago

Dementu
Dementu

”Los negros zapatos estan alli” why is not accepted?...

4 years ago

pea2480
pea2480

you have to have the adjective (negros) AFTER the noun (zapatos) so it should be los zapatos negros estan alli

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

First it tells me that the el and las lines are right, and now it says only the los one is right.... confused.

4 years ago