"We give them food."

Translation:हम उन्हें खाना देते हैं।

April 13, 2019

6 Comments


KohlGill

Couldn't देती be used for plural female हम?

April 13, 2019

Zerenei

Yes it can, not sure if duolingo accepts that but it's correct.

April 13, 2019

AmiSUBHAM

Nope.

April 18, 2019

AmiSUBHAM

It's "dete(देते), when It's talked about a group.

April 18, 2019

Zerenei

Unless the group is entirely female, in Hindi femininity takes precedence over plurality.

April 19, 2019

Amos_7

Is उन्हें हम खाना देते हैं an incorrect translation..?

June 26, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.