1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We give them food."

"We give them food."

Translation:हम उन्हें खाना देते हैं।

April 13, 2019

10 Comments


KohlGill

Couldn't देती be used for plural female हम?


Zerenei

Yes it can, not sure if duolingo accepts that but it's correct.


Miriam220166

Could anyone please explain the difference between "unhe" and "unke"?


OJFord

उन्हें is the plural dative of वे - 'to them'.

उनके is the masculine (indirect singular, or plural) inflection of the plural genitive of वे - 'their [masculine things]', or 'to their [masculine thing[s]]'.


Miriam220166

Hi OJFord, thanks you for your reply! Could you please give me some examples in sentences, my knowledge of grammar is not up to date... Thanks in advance!


OJFord

Sure, so like I said above, उन्हें is 'to them', that's in the sense of 'give sweets to them'.

Wikipedia describes the dative better than I could as being used 'to indicate the recipient or beneficiary of an action' - it needn't be a 'to' preposition in English, but it's any case (no pun intended) where there's some kind of giving or other movement torward the receiving noun. That noun is then in the dative case. If that noun is वे in Hindi, and plural, then it's उन्हें।

उनके takes a bit more breaking down - it's an 'inflection' of उनका, which is itself the plural genitive case of वे.

So, starting there, उनका in it's various inflections means 'of theirs' - remember plural - marking something possessed-by or originating-from them. 'Their coat', 'their children', 'their car', 'their morale'. (Where 'their' is refererring to plural people here.)

उनके is used for 'their' when the object being 'possessed' is itself in the direct case, and masculine, and plural - 'their sons are tall' - or in indirect cases (vocative or oblique) regardless of whether the object is singular or plural, but is masculine - 'give sweets to their son(s)'. (That's oblique, a vocative example is hard to contrive... 'James & Mary, were my great friends; their son - you shall be too', perhaps... I'm not confident in that. But hopefully you get the idea.)

Hope that helps!


Miriam220166

Thank you so much OJFord for this thorough explanation! Have a lingo!


NikhilMeht522320

why is it hai not ho at the end?


OJFord

It's हैं, 'haiñ'. Neither है nor हो - as for why it isn't हो, that might be easier for someone to explain if you said why you think it should be?


LondonOwl7

हम उनको खाना देते हैं is rejected. If उनको is to उन्हें what मुझको is to मुझे (i.e. the exact same thing) it should be accepted. Right?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.