"दरवाज़े खुले हैं।"

Translation:The doors are open.

April 13, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OJFord

In English this has a metaphorical meaning that 'options are available' (career etc.) - so too in Hindi, or does दरवाज़ा refer only to a literal door?


vinay92

Yes. You can use it in the metaphorical sense in Hindi too.


s0na

Why doors? Not door ?


vinay92

दरवाज़ा = door

दरवाज़े =doors


thomas.ech

My version only showed खुल and खुला as options. Reported it (and have a screenshot because ❤❤❤) but that's a major bug. It accepted खुल as the "correct" answer after I kept trying to skip it. Clearly, that's not the correct answer, but was curious if others have had this bug.


vinay92

I think you might have the same issue which is being discussed here- https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32071900

A permanent fix will be out soon but until then you can follow the temporary measures outlined in the comments.


I_m_fine_bts_

Very very good vinay 92 I will proud of you


Maheshwara19

Why is it खुले and not खुला?


vinay92

खुला is the form of the verb which conjugates with singular masculine nouns and खुले with plural masculine nouns. Since दरवाज़े is plural, we use खुले.


I_m_fine_bts_

Thank you Vinay 92


ShyamaSing6

Kya isse English lik jaye ge


ashakumari744119

Why not doors are open?


GopiAnandh

I hav an doubt "toh" "phir" is these are connecting words .".toh "were we can use


vinay92

तो is 'then' as it is used in 'if-then' sentences. It can also mean 'so'. Eg: अगर दरवाज़ा बंद है तो उसे खोलो (If the door is closed, then open it).
फिर is 'then' when it means 'afterwards'. It can also mean 'again'. Eg: दरवाज़ा बंद करो और फिर ताला लगाओ (Close the door and then lock it).


GopiAnandh

@vinay92 thanq u so much...seems toh and phir both used in 'afterwards' ryt ??


vinay92

Not really. When used that way, तो has the meaning of 'so' or 'as a result'. Eg: उसने मुझे बुलाया था। तो मै उसके घर गया। (He had invited me. So, I went to his house). Here, you want to say that you went as a consequence of the invitation.

फिर is more suitable for 'afterwards'. उसने मुझे बुलाया था। फिर मै उसके घर गया। (He had invited me. Afterwards, I went to his house) where you're saying that you going to his house happened after he called you but not necessarily as a direct result of it.


GopiAnandh

@vinay92 tanq so much yaar..


OJFord

मुझे मा‍लूम है कि 'ताला' का मतलब 'lock' है, तो क्या 'लगाओ' infinitive 'लगना' से है और इसका मतलब 'to fix/apply' है?

लगना seems to have a lot of (in English quite different) uses! Could चलना also be used here, 'operate the lock', 'lock it'?


vinay92

लगाओ is the infinitive of लगाना which means 'to put' though it can also mean 'to fix'/'apply'.
It is different from लगना, which means 'to be put'/'to be fixed' (among many other meanings, as you say). Eg: मैं ताला लगाता हूँ (I put the lock/I lock) and ताला मुझसे लगता है (The lock is put by me).
The wording ताला लगाना (to put lock/to lock) and ताला खोलना (to open lock/to unlock) probably comes from padlocks which need to be 'put' on the door to lock and the shackle 'opened' to unlock.
चलाना is not used with ताला but may be used with चाबी (key). (Note the difference in verbs again. चलना means 'move'/'operate' when the subject is doing the action. When you want to talk about causing something else to move/operate, you need to use चलाना)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.