1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दरवाज़े खुले हैं।"

"दरवाज़े खुले हैं।"

Translation:The doors are open.

April 13, 2019

13 Comments


Maheshwara19

Why is it खुले and not खुला?


vinay92
Mod

खुला is the form of the verb which conjugates with singular masculine nouns and खुले with plural masculine nouns. Since दरवाज़े is plural, we use खुले.


I_m_fine_bts

Thank you Vinay 92


OJFord

In English this has a metaphorical meaning that 'options are available' (career etc.) - so too in Hindi, or does दरवाज़ा refer only to a literal door?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. You can use it in the metaphorical sense in Hindi too.


I_m_fine_bts

Very good morning Vinay 92


s0na

Why doors? Not door ?


vinay92
Mod

दरवाज़ा = door

दरवाज़े =doors


thomas.ech

My version only showed खुल and खुला as options. Reported it (and have a screenshot because wtf) but that's a major bug. It accepted खुल as the "correct" answer after I kept trying to skip it. Clearly, that's not the correct answer, but was curious if others have had this bug.


vinay92
Mod

I think you might have the same issue which is being discussed here- https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32071900

A permanent fix will be out soon but until then you can follow the temporary measures outlined in the comments.


I_m_fine_bts

Very very good vinay 92 I will proud of you

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.