"The festival runs until Sunday night."

Translation:O festival vai até domingo à noite.

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


nomoregringo

I wrote "o festival vai até domingo de noite" but the answer was "o festival vai até domingo à noite", so which one of us was wrong or were we both right? :D (me and the program)

April 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In conversation we someties would say "de noite", but that would be linked to the expression "at night". If we say "monday(days os the week)/tomorrow/yesterday", we use à noite.

April 11, 2013

polycrackr

so you couldn't ever say "a noite de domingo"?

May 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup, specially if it is a special single night. We use them in the past. "A noite de domingo foi ótima"

May 12, 2013

LawrenceEric

so you can or you can't (for future)?

February 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Same rule for future. (A noite de domingo será ótima.)

February 10, 2014

kwfoged

"o festival corre até domingo à noite" was not accepted

October 3, 2013

verinapk

This " run " means duration from period to period - not using your feet

April 24, 2014

althom40

and "the festival dura----" wrong again??

June 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

We don't usually use durar with from/to, but with the total amount: o festival dura quatro dias

June 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.