"¿La puedes conseguir?"

Translation:Can you get it?

April 11, 2013

133 Comments


JoeHamvas

Obtener - http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/obtener

Consequir - http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/conseguir

Lograr - http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lograr

They all seem to loosely translate as "to get." However I'm not exactly sure what the connotations of each are.

January 10, 2014

boricua022708

This is a bit helpful in figuring out the differences between these three: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=95594

January 10, 2015

zephy5

Thanks for the link. One of the comments from (Aurelia-senior member) the forum

conseguir vs. lograr vs. obtener 

conseguir = to find, more in reference to something you can see and feel. 

lograr = to achieve. Used more in reference to something intangible vs. physical, i.e. goals, love. 

obtener = to obtain. Used for both intangible and tangible. Has a more "reach out and catch" feel to it.

April 4, 2016

emmy574558

This was a great explanation. thx

March 27, 2018

mnovack

Why la

July 31, 2014

Klgregonis

La - it puedes can you consequir get (to get) It can you to get, or in good English, can you get it? And whatever you are getting is feminine, perhaps una manzana or una naranja

July 31, 2014

lidercke

la: it was always mistake if i did not use 'lo' when i did not know the object - so why 'la'?

September 4, 2014

jonnycc

I think it's implied that this sentence is part of an ongoing conversation. Perhaps someone had just mentioned a feminine object previously in the conversation.

March 12, 2015

amble2lingo

Right, jonnycc! The food is on the table. Can you get it? = La comida está en la mesa. ¿La puedes conseguir? The tomato is on the table. Can you get it? = El tomate está en la mesa. ¿Lo puedes conseguir?

July 3, 2015

EugeneTiffany

¡Sí! ¡Lo puedo conseguir!

January 10, 2016

galletadecolores

So then do you use le for masculine objects you are getting? Or lo? Just wondering about that. :)

June 25, 2015

amble2lingo

Just to clarify Anhubis' answer: "Lo" (you, him, it) and "la" (you, her, it) are both Direct Object pronouns. "Le" (to/for you, him, her, it) is an Indirect Object pronoun.

July 3, 2015

iceucold

If I wasn't on mobile, you would have received a lingot for a concise, ridiculously clear explanation! This has been bugging me for weeks!

November 25, 2015

galletadecolores

Okay! That is even more clear! Thanks :)

July 3, 2015

hertn

what is direct and indirect pronouns? Not a native english speaker so dont know the grammatical terms.

February 28, 2016

barry_boettger

Don't worry. I am a native English speaker and don't know the grammatical terms. My two year old brain simply learned what sounded correct. I'm learning more about English than I am about Spanish with Duolingo.

April 30, 2016

tessbee

They are "Objects" of the action (Direct Object Pronoun or Indirect Object Pronoun). It is a "Direct Object" if it is the "who" or the "what" that is "receiving" the action "directly". For example:
"I can get it." (Lo/La puedo conseguir.)
"get" is the action; "it" is what you are getting.

It is "Indirect Object" if it is the "to/for whom". For example:
"I can give him the ball." / "I can give the ball to him." (Le puedo dar la bola.)
"give" is the action; "ball" is what you're giving and you're giving it to him.

April 16, 2016

OgataiKhan

But why is "her" wrong? It could be "Can you get/obtain her?", no?

May 10, 2017

Klgregonis

So, this is kind of fussy for the beginning class that Duo is, but I looked it up, and for a person you'd probably be using either llamar a or buscar a or ver a or traer instead of conseguir. This seems to be confined to objects, so her wouldn't be appropriate. I checked it out in Spanishdict.com, this is one of the examples. go and get Jane will you? vete a buscar a Jane; ve a por Jane Sample from Spanish dict

May 10, 2017

pdecost2

Thanks for the clear explanation!

July 5, 2017

pdecost2

I had the same question but I feel fine with the answer of klgregonis.

July 5, 2017

FelixSchwe5

L

January 28, 2016

tscook20

conseguir vs. lograr vs. obtener

conseguir = to find, more in reference to something you can see and feel.

lograr = to achieve. Used more in reference to something intangible vs. physical, i.e. goals, love.

obtener = to obtain. Used for both intangible and tangible. Has a more "reach out and catch" feel to it.

November 23, 2014

itay_bi

My answer "can you achieve it" was accepted.

My question is if one can say -

"Can you achieve/get him/her?"

I mean, can you get or achieve a person? Is it a correct Engilsh?

October 7, 2013

rmcgwn

Itay - you wouldn't use 'achieve' but you could use 'get' in a couple of ways. You may pursue a person and get them. You may understand a person by saying 'you get them'.

October 7, 2013

Klgregonis

January 21, 2014 Here is a little story I wrote to illustrate the many uses of "get" and "got to" to my ELAA students: Home Repair Andrew gets a house. It is an old house and needs a lot of repair. He has got to fix the doors and windows. He has got to put up some shelves and hooks. He has got to fix some of the lights and to put in ceiling fans. He gets a pencil and gets a list made. He’s got to get a hammer, some nails, some pliers, a screwdriver and a saw.
He’s got to get weather-stripping, a ceiling fan, shelves and hooks.
He’s got to get a ladder so he can get to the ceiling. He goes to the hardware store to get the tools and materials to make the repairs. When he gets to the hardware store he gets a cart. He gets a look at the signs to see where he can get the tools. He gets a clerk to show him where to get the ceiling fan and the ladder. When he gets home, he gets on the ladder and puts in the ceiling fan. Then he gets the weather stripping to fix the windows.
He gets the shelves and hooks and gets them up. He gets some furniture, some plates and some cups from his mother. He goes to the thrift store to get pots and pans . He also gets knives, forks, and spoons.
Now his house is comfortable.

And this isn't all of them, because "He gets tired after all the work" isn't in the story - yet

So I am really not surprised at the number of verbs that can translate "get" in Spanish. It's really kind of fun.

January 21, 2014

Esamericana

Did that help your students "get it"? ;)

December 13, 2015

maricleshappen

Consider yourself Lingot'd. Thank you for a fun and understandable example of the need for many translations of one word. I can imagine the confusion your students feel if they hear someone say "I was like" instead of "I said." And we thought "me gusta" was confusing! :-)

July 10, 2014

roosky2003

I'd love to see a Spanish translation of that !

March 4, 2014

Klgregonis

Here it is. Probably some errors in it, but for what it's worth.

Andrew compra una casa. Es una vieja casa, y requiere muchas reparaciónes Tiene que reparar las puertas y las ventanas Tiene que pegar algunas estanterías y algunos ganchos Tiene que reparar algunas luces y tambien instalar los ventiladores del techo. Consigue un lápiz y cree una lista Tiene que obtener una martillo, unos clavos, unos alicates, un destornillador y un sierra. Tiene que conseguir el burlete, un venttilador del techo, las estanterías y los ganchos. Tiene que conseguir una escalera para que pueda llegar al techo. Llega a la ferretería para comprar las herramientas y materiales para hacer las reparaciónes Cuando llega a la ferretería toma una carrito de la compra. Se pone un vistazo a las señales para ver donde puede encontrar las herramientas. Encuentra un empleado que le mostrara donde conseguer el ventilador de techo y la escalera. Cuando llega a casa, se sube a la escalera y se puso el ventilador de techo. Luego se obtiene el burletes para arreglar las ventanas. Él consigue las estanterías y los ganchos y se los puso. Recibe un poco de muebles, algunos platos, y algunos vasos de su madre Va a la tienda de segunda para comprar las ollas y sartenes. Tabién compra cuchillos, tenedores y cucharas . Él se cansa después de que termine recibiendo todas sus cosas. Se pone a dormir en su nueva cama. Ahora su casa es ya cómoda.

March 5, 2014

Anhubis

Andrew compra una casa. Es una casa antigua, y requiere muchas reparaciones. Tiene que reparar las puertas y las ventanas. Tiene que pegar algunas estanterías y algunos ganchos. Tiene que reparar algunas luces y también instalar los ventiladores de techo. Consigue un lápiz y confecciona una lista. Tiene que obtener un martillo, unos clavos, unos alicates, un destornillador y una sierra. Tiene que conseguir burletes, un ventilador de techo, las estanterías y los ganchos. Tiene que conseguir una escalera para que pueda llegar al techo. Va a la ferretería para comprar las herramientas y materiales para hacer las reparaciones. Cuando llega a la ferretería toma un carrito de compras. Le da un vistazo a las señales para ver donde puede encontrar las herramientas. Encuentra un empleado que le muestra donde conseguir el ventilador de techo y la escalera. Al llegar a casa, se sube a la escalera y coloca el ventilador de techo. Luego prepara los burletes para arreglar las ventanas. Toma las estanterías y les coloca los ganchos. Obtiene algunos muebles, platos, y vasos de su madre. Va a la tienda de segunda para comprar las ollas y sartenes. También compra cuchillos, tenedores y cucharas. Termina cansado después de todo el trabajo realizado. Se pone a dormir en su nueva cama. Ahora su casa es cómoda.

May 8, 2014

Anhubis

Yo la puedo corregir.

May 8, 2014

roosky2003

Estupendo !

March 5, 2014

elissaf1

Having read the Spanish translation below, all the "has has got tos..." start sounded really weird (the second time reading it).

"He has to" is so much cleaner than "he has got to". I can't even figure out what meaning the "got" contributes....

Great story though!

February 13, 2016

Klgregonis

Well, the story is intended to teach the uses of get and got, so it is deliberately loaded that way. But I see your point.

February 14, 2016

elissaf1

Yes, as I tried to imply, the first time around it sounded fine.... The second time around, the way we (mis?)use English started sounded terrible! :-D

We have GOT to stop using got! :)

February 14, 2016

nihowdy

Have a lingot for that, because that was very helpful! Thanks for posting!

February 3, 2014

Klgregonis

Thanks.

February 3, 2014

Gustobelly

I remember my teacher telling us 50yrs ago to always try to avoid using the word 'get/got'!

January 1, 2015

crowflys

I get it! You have achieved your goal of explaining.

September 14, 2017

itay_bi

O.K, thanks a lot!

And just for the clarity - you are a native English speaker, but not a native Spanish, right?

October 10, 2013

Klgregonis

Yes, I'm from the Denver Colorado area. Spanish is a late acquisition. Thanks to Anhubis, for correcting my translation.

May 8, 2014

RonaldoResuelto

Thanks to both of you. I found your initial post, the correction and the exchange of viewpoints entertaining and instructive. I hope you're still around to receive these lingots.

November 17, 2018

skepticalways

Itay, can you imagine this conversation at a workplace: "Oh, no! I heard that the boss's useless daughter received another promotion, so now I can get her as my new boss!"

April 4, 2016

OgataiKhan

"Can you obtain her?" would make sense in English, for example when talking about slaves in a historical novel

May 10, 2017

wwang.1

What's the difference between "conseguir" and "obtener"?

November 28, 2013

Darkshadow117

Obtener: To obtain

Conseguir: To get

They both mean the same thing.

December 11, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Ah! I obtain it!

January 10, 2016

tessbee

JAJA

January 10, 2016

EugeneTiffany

Ha. Lo consigues.

January 10, 2016

elainekirk

I thought conseguir could mean to reach , such as to reach by phone. Is this not so. It was given into one of the definitions at least once.

January 14, 2014

LukaZaplat

so the other options for "la" would be-> -"Me puedes conseguir" can you get me -"te puedes conseguir" can you get you? it will probably never be used -"Lo puedes conseguir" can you get him/male object -"La puedes conseguir" can you get her/female object -"Nos puedes conseguir" can you get us -"Os puedes conseguir" can you get you'all -"Las puedes conseguir" can you get you'all(female)/female objects/them(female) -"Los puedes conseguir" can you get you'all(male/mix)/male objects/them(male/mix)

August 6, 2014

Anhubis

yeah

August 6, 2014

Jimijimmy

Does "conseguir" usually mean to physically reach (like reaching for a box of cookies) or figuratively reach (reaching a goal)? Any native speakers have any idea?

September 24, 2014

NaeshaMoree

I keep using "able to" rather than "can" for poder. This is how I was taught. It is really incorrect? It is marked incorrect each time. For example, I said "Are you able to get it?"

December 22, 2014

Klgregonis

You are grammatically correct, but that is a really unusual way of saying it. More formal, and distant Can you get the wine for tonight's dinner is sort of a polite request for you to actually get the wine for tonight's dinner. Are you able to get the wine for tonight's dinner is a question - is asking if you have the ability to do something, not necessarily asking you to do it. It would often then be followed by - Can you get it, or would you get it. I think historically the use of "to be able to"as the infinitive for "can" is an artifact of early grammarians trying to make English like Latin. It's probably better to think of the conjugated forms of poder as having two meanings. Puedo = I can and I am able to and also may I.

December 22, 2014

skepticalways

Klgregonis, I do not believe it is an artifact of speech at all to ask "are you able," jist because it has Latin roots - so many words do! (And I'm a native English speaker.) For instance, if you ask someone if they "are able," it is implied that one needs to find out if a task will or will not fit their schedule, or if it may be beyond their capabilities, such as lifting a heavy weight. I saw the indirect object could be feminine, and thought, "Are you able to get her (like at the airport) at 5 o'clock?" "No, I get off work then, but it takes an hour to get there." That is just as valid and viable as any one of the dozen or so examples given of using "get" in context.

Another example, using the capability test, "Are you able to lift a 200-pound person? Because if you cannot, you cannot apply for this job as a fireman; it would endanger lives." (Strident feminists probably don't like my views.)

March 27, 2016

skepticalways

Oops - I didn't see the typo in "just."

March 27, 2016

Klgregonis

Be able to is a perfectly valid phrasal verb, but in the context of this sentence it is just a tiny bit odd and formal.

Perhaps I should clarify the rest of my remarks - the whole use ot "to" plus verb for the basic or infinitive form is an artifact of Latin grammarian, with any verb, not just be able to.

March 27, 2016

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, and if you don't slow down you'll obtain a speeding ticket!

January 10, 2016

Benzy911

@klgregonis congrats with all your languages achievement! Are you able to speak some of these languages?

October 11, 2017

nathanlanza

On another problem conseguir is used "to find" and here it doesn't work? What?

April 11, 2013

amywtlin

why not "can you find her?"

October 15, 2014

feilingerams85

I watch a lot of football and the word lograr is used all the time there in interviews with players.

January 9, 2015

rchassereau

Got it wrong, but had a thought to remember "conseguir". It 's like "con + seguir", which mean "with follow" kind of similar to "can get". Is this a good or bad mnemonic device?

February 21, 2015

vicki.kura

I use these whenever I can. It might not help others, but if it works for you...use it! Personally, I thank you for pointing this out. It works for me. :D

March 19, 2015

stoneystone

La can definitely be used for she and yet this sentence is all about 'you'. Why is 'she' wrong? Have used she for la many times without a problem. Got marked wrong for using lo as he just before too. WHY!?!

June 17, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

"La" here refers to the "it" you are getting. It is not "she" grammatically.

August 4, 2013

rmcgwn

Puedes is "you can" conseguir. "get" la "her/it/you(formal plural)"

August 28, 2013

amble2lingo

As a direct object "la" means her or it (referring to a feminine noun) or you (a female, formal SINGULAR).

May 31, 2015

Pat_Murphy

I used "Can you get her" and DuoLingo accepted it as correct.

May 13, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Stoney, just consider how it might be a female cat which needs to be gotten. "Una gata."

If it was male cat ("un gato") then the pronoun would need to be, "Lo."

A pronoun which being used instead of the noun it stands for needs to correspond in gender with the gender of the noun the pronoun is replacing.

January 10, 2016

SamuelOrr

It would be nice if someone could identify a few spanish linguists by their screen names. I would pay closer attention to comments from people who know what they are talking about.

November 3, 2013

miza713

I'm curious as to why anyone who knows Spanish would be using DL to learn Spanish.

March 12, 2014

roosky2003

Well, I'm an English speaker, but I'm doing the "I want to learn English, I speak Spanish" course, as I find it helps me doing the language "in reverse", so to speak. I think quite a few folk do that, as I got the idea on one of the discussion pages.

March 12, 2014

miza713

Ahhh that makes sense. Thank you for the explanation!

March 12, 2014

vicki.kura

For those of us that do the reverse, we can't wait until we can understand and answer their English questions. :)

March 19, 2015

sefig

why couldn't "la puedes obtener" be used?

December 30, 2013

thopras

Why not "Can you follow her?"

August 25, 2014

amble2lingo

"Sequir" means to follow. "Consequir" means to get, obtain, achieve, or attain.

May 31, 2015

Nancy_Paul

Can you follow it? "To follow" is more polite in English.

December 22, 2014

Klgregonis

Only if you are using get in the sense of understand (and then to me Can you follow it sounds a lot more sarcastic). Conseguir means get in the sense of obtain, or achieve.

December 22, 2014

amble2lingo

"Sequir" means to follow. "Consequir" means to get, obtain, achieve, or attain.

May 31, 2015

happyhealt

A fool says "I can't". A wise man says "I'll try!".

January 21, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

And Yoda says, "Do, or do not. There is no try."

May 1, 2017

Wonderboy6

why not 'can you do it'?

April 23, 2015

amble2lingo

"Hacer" means to do, make. "Consequir" means to get, obtain, achieve, or attain.

May 31, 2015

JosephKnox

donde esta la mota

October 2, 2015

emptysuny

why La instead of Lo? There's no indication of feminine versus masculine? Thanks

October 19, 2015

Bonifaciu

Is Can you find her? wrong?

October 20, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Yes.

January 10, 2016

Bonifaciu

Ok, conseguir is not find, but la should show feminine gender, should not it?

January 15, 2016

EugeneTiffany

Yes.

"¿La puedes conseguir?" does mean, "Can you get her?" And so does, "¿Puedes conseguirla?"

January 15, 2016

Bonifaciu

"Can you get her?" is "Se puede obtener de ella?" according to Google. Is it wrong?

April 16, 2016

EugeneTiffany

The Spanish Translator/Dictionary app normally gives me good results but it spits out as a translation of your Goggle Spanish sentence as, “You can get from it?" which certainly is not great English.

I am feeling your Google result is probably vaid. But someone who really knows should best chime in on this.

April 16, 2016

Klgregonis

Well, it's one translation of get, but probably not the best in this circumstance. Looking up get in Spanish-dict gives me 5 printed pages of definitions, ranging from comprar to obtener to encontrar, to ponerse etc and on and on.

April 16, 2016

maryannbarnes

Isn't "are you able" also okay for poder? "Are you able to get it?"

November 5, 2015

EugeneTiffany

"Are you able to get it?"

"¿Eres capaz de conseguirlo?"

January 10, 2016

P0LYGL07

But it says la and not lo. So.

January 28, 2016

seekerofpe

That makes no sense

March 21, 2016

fox7rox7

"can you achieve her" was the answer....that is all kinds of wrong English! not to mention politically wrong.....

March 31, 2016

DianeJohnson7

I translated, "Can you follow it?' As in can you understand the conversation thread. Is that incorrect?

April 15, 2016

Klgregonis

Conseguir is to get, obtain, achieve. Seguir is to follow. Not sure the idiom/metaphor is the same in Spanish as in English.

April 15, 2016

sodkdkdk

Somewhat off topic, but I have a question. In the sentence "I've never really thought about it." or any other sentences where the word "it" is not addressing something directly, would you include lo/la or would another word substitute for those?

July 14, 2016

Artifiko

she sounds scared

July 31, 2016

Julia_Williams2

Most English speakers do not say "Can you get it?" why not "Could you get it?"

August 15, 2016

Klgregonis

Puedes conseguir la carne. Puedes conseguirla. La puedes conseguir. Can you get the meat. Can you get it. I'm a native English speaker, and could you get it is a little over correct to my ear.

August 15, 2016

louise.she

Can you get it -- is correct because it implies that you are asking if the person is capable and willing to get the object.

October 12, 2016

RyoMoore

I answered "can you get that?" and was marked wrong. Does "la" always have to be he, she, or it?

August 27, 2016

louise.she

Why is "Can you get her?" not an acceptable translation?

October 12, 2016

wiktorka234

What's up with "la?" Can't you use "lo" in this sentence?

October 28, 2016

ElizabethG505340

git it :P

December 14, 2016

andreim1828

how about can you get her?

January 12, 2017

ZacharyChe3

Oh yeah you can get it ;)

March 1, 2017

Rylan67824

I said "you can get." I forgot the it!

March 27, 2017

bardiya9

why we do not say " lo puedes ....."

March 28, 2017

Aelianos

The last three questions were:

"Where can I find it?" "You can find it here" "Can you get it?"

I don't know where this story is going but I like it

April 9, 2017

Air291348

consequir - concierge (a getter of things at a hotel)

May 6, 2017

lynettemcw

If that works as a memory gimmick for you, that's great. But their etymologies are quite different. But concierge comes from the French post Middle English. It's Latin root basically means fellow servant. Conseguir is related to the Latin (and Spanish) word for follow.

May 6, 2017

Air291348

thanks - yeah, it's just a gimmick. need all the help i can get!

May 11, 2017

OgataiKhan

Why not "her"? It's feminine.

May 10, 2017

lynettemcw

Her is a theoretical possibility, but most of the meanings of "getting" when it comes to people are somewhat idiomatic, so I am not quite sure what you would be saying here. It may be used as pick up like English, but I am not sure. Duo generally models only lo as it, but la is often it as there are many feminine nouns like la leche and la silla. I think Duo tried for a sentence that would more likely be about a feminine object in order to break break our assumptions about la referring only to a woman or girl. Of course if Duo were to adopt two sentence exercises, they could provide enough context to steer us toward the translation they want to model.

May 10, 2017

crowflys

Just wondering, could this also be correctly written as, "¿Puedes conseguirla? or even, "¿Puedes conseguirlo?"

September 14, 2017

lynettemcw

Yes. Whenever you have a verb phrase with an infinitive or a present participle you can attach the object pronoun or pronouns to the end. Either way is acceptable as long as all objects are together. Whether before the verb phrase or attached to the end of the appropriate form, object pronoun order is Reflexive, Indirect Direct (acronym RID) I add this mostly because Duo doesn't really teach about double objects but they are not uncommon.

September 14, 2017

Scott31461

¿La puedes conseguir?

If this is the whole sentence does la have to be used or could lo be used since you don't know if the "it" is feminine or masculine?

September 14, 2017

hg3UVt

can you obtain her? was marked wrong...ridiculous!

November 14, 2017

norma0044

How are you supposed to know the gender in this question?

December 15, 2017

lynettemcw

Without context you aren't. Both la and lo are accepted. But Duo has a tendency to use la only to mean her and lo for it or him. Periodically they have to remind us that many of the things which we may have to get are feminine things like la comida, la leche, and la llave.

December 15, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.