"Drei Serien"

Translation:Three series

April 11, 2013

16 Comments


RossGee1

As in BMW 3 series, 325, 328, 340, etc.

July 13, 2017

rilianxi

There was another sentence "die Serie beginnen" or something, so "Serie" was plural.

September 11, 2015

mizinamo
Mod

It was "or something", namely die Serien beginnen: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/128633

die Serie is singular but that sentence correctly used the plural form die Serien.

December 9, 2017

TonvanderValk

I would really like to understand why "series" and "sports" do not have a singular form.

January 12, 2017

Domleschg

"Sport" does have a singular form. Football is a sport. Baseball is a sport.

"Series" also has a singular form: it just happens to end in an "s." A new series is beginning.

The plural for "series" is the same word. Several new series [multiple sequences, such as the whole fall lineup] are beginning. That's not unique: "species," for example, is both singular and plural.

January 12, 2017

tanmanrico

One of BMW's finest.

April 19, 2018

AugustusSh

As I read "drei Serien" my first thought was that they meant "tv series" or "tv shows" but it doesn't accept "three shows". Duolingo is sometimes so vague.

January 20, 2019

Soglio

A show is not a series - or not necessarily. A series is not necessarily a TV program.

January 20, 2019

AugustusSh

That's the problem with the sentence. If you write "Drei Serien" in German it can mean "three series" of a car model" for example or "three different shows". Same issue with "camp" which can translate into Lager (which in German can mean a warehouse or a stock. I wish they could be more precise with the sentences. You could easily make sentences more logical by adding "three new toy series" or "drei neue Spielzeugserien" if you expect a specific word to be used.

January 20, 2019

polomare

This sounds weird to me in English. A "series" is by definition, a plural. So, to say you have 3 plurals is just odd. Unless they mean series in the sense of a television series. Anyone else care to comment on this?

April 11, 2013

Soglio

It could be three series of anything. A series is a string of things in a sequence; three separate strings are three series, not one.

June 11, 2013

oqughuchi

To polomare's thoughts on the English: 'series' is not a grammatically plural word - I can easily say "This is a series of numbers".

December 27, 2014

Krueckauer

It could refer to a TV series, yes.

April 11, 2013

VaderGareth

"One series" is "eine Serie", "many series" is "viele Serien". Germans have a word for just one of series, and "Serien" is plural of this word.

February 15, 2014

Jasoninchina

This is why I wish Duo gave us the root word.

June 23, 2014

SchwarzBart

now i want a BMW

January 23, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.