"How many eggs?"

Translation:कितने अंडे?

April 13, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


colin103910

Why in this case is there not a है at the end? And if there is, is it normal for word order to change, like अंडे कितने है?


Zerenei

If the sentence were "कितने अंडे हैं?" it would mean "How many eggs are there?" but this is more of a response, like someone asks you for some eggs, so you just want to clarify how many they want, "कितने अंडे?" And order also matters, "अंडे कितने है?" would be "How much are the eggs?"


ninja_aldrin

Why not kitni ande?


ananya_taekookie

Because अंडे (eggs) is plural. We use कितने (how much) with plural subject.


Talaith1

I bet people say these words the other way round a lot.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.