"Ich habe nicht einmal Zeit zum Lesen."

Translation:I do not even have time to read.

April 11, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrew.montanaro

Why is Lesen capitalized?


Hohenems

*Not a native speaker.

From what I've seen, the activity "reading" is the German noun "das Lesen". So the English might be better translated (for understanding it as a noun) as "I don't even have time for reading". Does that help? Replace "reading" with a sport or game and it might make it clearer. "I don't even have time for chess".

Feel free to correct me German folks!


[deactivated user]

    You're right. This is a nominalised verb.

    http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Substantivierung


Hohenems

    Bookmarked, thanks!


Ajna

    Is "even" really mandatory translating this sentence?


joir92

    I think so, because nicht einmal translates as "not even"


flex567

    einmal = once, why there isn't 'once' in the translation ?


    [deactivated user]

      nicht einmal = not even


flex567

      nicht einmal = not once


      [deactivated user]

        Not in this case.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.