1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe nicht einmal Zeit z…

"Ich habe nicht einmal Zeit zum Lesen."

Translation:I do not even have time to read.

April 11, 2013

11 Comments


andrew.montanaro

Why is Lesen capitalized?


Hohenems

*Not a native speaker.

From what I've seen, the activity "reading" is the German noun "das Lesen". So the English might be better translated (for understanding it as a noun) as "I don't even have time for reading". Does that help? Replace "reading" with a sport or game and it might make it clearer. "I don't even have time for chess".

Feel free to correct me German folks!


Hohenems

Bookmarked, thanks!


Ajna

Is "even" really mandatory translating this sentence?


joir92

I think so, because nicht einmal translates as "not even"


flex567

einmal = once, why there isn't 'once' in the translation ?


christian

nicht einmal = not even


flex567

nicht einmal = not once


christian

Not in this case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.