"Ich habe nicht einmal Zeit zum Lesen."

Translation:I do not even have time to read.

April 11, 2013

11 Comments


andrew.montanaro

Why is Lesen capitalized?

April 11, 2013

Hohenems

*Not a native speaker.

From what I've seen, the activity "reading" is the German noun "das Lesen". So the English might be better translated (for understanding it as a noun) as "I don't even have time for reading". Does that help? Replace "reading" with a sport or game and it might make it clearer. "I don't even have time for chess".

Feel free to correct me German folks!

April 11, 2013

christian

You're right. This is a nominalised verb.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Substantivierung

April 11, 2013

Hohenems

Bookmarked, thanks!

April 11, 2013

andrew.montanaro

Thanks!

April 26, 2013

Ajna

Is "even" really mandatory translating this sentence?

August 12, 2013

joir92

I think so, because nicht einmal translates as "not even"

January 22, 2014

flex567

einmal = once, why there isn't 'once' in the translation ?

April 1, 2014

christian

nicht einmal = not even

April 1, 2014

flex567

nicht einmal = not once

April 1, 2014

christian

Not in this case.

April 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.