"Vitanda vyao"

Translation:Their beds

April 13, 2019

3 Comments


bobking12

The audio cut out for me at "vitanda vy" or "vitanda vya", so I had to guess what the likely correct answer was.

April 13, 2019

sarah12bear

Another question marked me wrong for using vitanda for bed. It said it was kitanda. Is that because of the person it was used in a sentence with (what's the term for that?)? That one was "my bed", whereas this one is "their beds". That's the only logical explanation I can think of as to why I got it wrong.

July 14, 2019

machieng

Kitanda - bed, vitanda - beds. 'Kitanda' is in the Ki/Vi noun class

July 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.