"Helft mir hiermit."

Translation:Help me with this.

April 11, 2013

21 Comments


LIpsum

I'm not sure I follow the difference between "hiermit" and "damit" and Google hasn't helped me too much

September 11, 2013

Lilithly

"hiermit" is usually something close to you. ie. you are lifting a rock and ask other people to help you.

"Damit" is usually used with something not close to you, or something you are only talking about at the moment. i.e. "I want to lift that rock over there, can you help me with that?" or "I want to lift rocks later, could you help me with that?"^^

September 19, 2013

atree

Would it be accurate to think of it like this?:

  • damit - with that
  • hiermit - with this

I know this/that are usually contextual in German, but in this case it seems to fit

February 16, 2015

Feras..

hier - here, Da - there so it makes sense :D

June 13, 2015

AhmadMashan

XD, good argument

June 19, 2016

Pulverkuss

Helft mir heirmit "Help me here-with" vs Helft mir damit "Help me there-with." :)

September 1, 2016

ProjectHopeless

Dankeschön! :D

November 5, 2014

SpotXSpot

Is the meaning of this "help me do this action" or "use this object to help me"?

April 11, 2013

Krueckauer

It could be both, but without context I'd say the first one is meant.

April 11, 2013

Hawksong1989

Why Helft is used?

August 24, 2014

Drumknott

Clicked on "helft" for the conjugation, but unfortunately it didn't include the imperative, so I just looked it up in my 501 German Verbs:

Imperative forms for helfen: hilf! helft! helfen Sie!

hilf! (2nd person sg. familiar) (Dude! Help me!)

helft! (2nd person pl. familiar) (Dudes! Help me!)

helfen Sie (2nd person singular or plural, formal) (Sir(s), please help me!)

May 14, 2015

hugovdm

I guess it must be informal second person plural - asking help from multiple people. (Read up on German Imperatives - I'm not sure what the best source is, Google's first hit, for me, was http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html)

August 31, 2014

ArvindhMani

Can we use damit here, in place of hiermit?

November 18, 2014

CurtisRurk

Lilithly gave a great explanation earlier on this page. Habe ich dir hiermit geholfen? :)

January 18, 2015

ArvindhMani

Du warst sehr hilfreich, danke :)

January 18, 2015

LukasReinhardt

Actually, this sentence is supposed to read "Helft mir hierbei" This is because the verb package is "helfen bei" not "helfen mit" In suprised that they let this slip into the program.

November 24, 2018

Paulo.Guedes

Hello, can I use "Help me here"? Or is it not a precise translation?

June 9, 2015

miriamjetzt

The translation for your sentence would be “Helft mir hier“. So the “(hier)mit“ part would be missing. That is necessary because otherwise you would just ask for help at this place. In the original sentence you ask for help with specific things (with= mit).

March 23, 2016

Paulo.Guedes

Thank you for such a detailed explanation:). Now I got it: "hiermit" means literally "with this (thing here)". Viele danke!

April 1, 2016

miriamjetzt

You are very welcome! Sehr gern geschehen!

April 4, 2016

wsiev13

why would the program that me through several which sate help me here. Just to mark that answer wrong and say the right answer is "Help me nearby" for Helft mir hiermit. And what English speaking person ANYWHERE in the world would say "HELP ME NEARBY"

.

April 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.