"Mas ele pode ouvir."

Translation:But he can hear.

April 11, 2013

6 Comments


opensas

Anybody care to explain the difference between hear an listen? I entered "But he can listen" and I've been told it's wrong...

April 11, 2013

Paulenrique

In portuguese its usually translated as ouvir=hear, escutar=listen to. But thats not a rule. In english we use hear to sounds that come to our earswithout us necessarily trying to hear them or wanting to. (They heard a strange noise in the middle of the night) we use listen to describe paying attention to sounds that are going on, we pay attention to that intentionally (last night i listened to my new cd). In short -- did you hear what i just said? --no,sorry, darling. I wasnt listening.

April 11, 2013

opensas

Thanks a lot Paulenrique, I'm not a native english speacker, so I sometimes lose some things. BUt I think it's the same difference in spanish with oir-ouvier-hear and escuchar=listen=escutar

April 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes.... portuguese is very similar to spanish. It helps you a lot!

April 11, 2013

opensas

It sure does, sometimes I feel like I'm cheating...

April 11, 2013

Paulenrique

... and thats not fair :) hehe just kidding. Gud studies...

April 11, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.