"Do you want your breakfast?"

Translation:¿Quieres tu desayuno?

5 years ago

35 Comments


nayoms

Why can't you say quieres su desayuno? Would that not be correct to say when referring to you (formal)? And this says querés and quieres are both right. Why the alternate spelling?

5 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

I just made the same mistake quieres is for the friend someone you know well. With that goes the tu. If you wanted to say it using the polite form it would be quiere su desayuno?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I believe querés is the conjugation for vos, which is used instead of tú in some places, including about all of Argentina.

5 years ago

RobertWill40

Because saying su is like saying her or his and tu is saying you or your

4 years ago

smersheys

Why is quieres tu el desayuno wrong? Is there no article before meals?

4 years ago

Ibreak4change

Yes I'm also wondering why "su" is incorrect here.

5 years ago

thepkl

I get it. as it specifically says, your breakfast.

5 years ago

Aliusie

What is the difference between using tu or su.

5 years ago

BasedLucoa
BasedLucoa

Tu without the accent is your and su is his/her so if you used su it would say do you want to eat his/her breakfast

4 years ago

mamoral1

I struck the check instead of the space bar accidentaly. This happens frequently and it is frustrating

4 years ago

BenjaminKnott

Doesn't happen to me. Never!

4 years ago

comradezack

"quiere el desayuno de ud?" is incorrect?

4 years ago

BenjaminKnott

What does "de ud " mean?

4 years ago

comradezack

ud is an abbreviation for usted, normally DL will accept it

4 years ago

BenjaminKnott

What is DL?

4 years ago

comradezack

It's Duolingo, sorry about the confusion, i've just assumed these were common because i've seen them used in the comment section before but perhaps it's more of an inside thing.

4 years ago

thepkl

this says you can't say '?Quieres desayunar?' Is this really true?

5 years ago

Gringadelsol

you can say that and you should say that in Spanish. "Por la mañana, yo desayuno". "Yo voy desayunar".

Verb: Desayunar Yo desayuno Tú desayunas Él desayuna Nosotros desayunamos Vosotros desayunais Ellos desayunan

The same thing happens with lunch and dinner. It's a verb for each: "Nosotros almuerzamo a las dos de la tarde" y "vosotros cenais solos", for example.

Verbs: Almorzar (irregular verb) and Cenar

5 years ago

srrrevans
srrrevans

For almorzar, it's a "boot verb," with stem changes in yo/tú/él and ellos only, so the conjugation is actually:

yo almUErzo ... ... ... nosotros almorzamos

tú almUErzas ... ... ... vosotros almorzáis

él almUErza ... ... ... ellos almUErzan

The "boot" part of "boot verb" is as far as I know a US Spanish-instruction mnemonic: if you draw around the four conjugations that do the vowel change, yo/tú/él and ellos, you end up with a shape tall in the back and pointed low in the front... kind of like a boot.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Exactly. One is asking if he wants a verb, the other if he wants a noun.

"Quieres desayunar?" literally means "Do you want to lunch?"

And yes, before I'm jumped upon by twelve snobby Usonians who think they know it all, "lunch" is also a verb in English.

5 years ago

GRIFFnDOOR

Why is ustedes placed after the verb for number 3? Doesn't that make it "they want them?" And in that case shouldn't su be changed to sus?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope, ustedes means you (plural) and the pronoun can go before or after the verb.

5 years ago

1Oma

Have we been introduced to vuestro instead of nuestro?????

5 years ago

anione

I don't understand how both: "Quieren ustedes su desayuno" "Quieres tu desayuno" are correct translations? Can someone please explain the difference between "Quieren" and "Quieres"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

the former is speaking to a plural "you," and the latter is speaking to one person.

5 years ago

caspernh

For the English equivalent of the third person possessive be "Quieren ustedes sus desayunos" instead of "Quieren ustedes su desayono"?

5 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Please answer my question. Isn't Almuerzo breakfast? I got confused, that's all.

5 years ago

mjohnstone16

I think it's lunch... Although my Spanish friend tells me in his part of Spain comida is more commonly used for lunch. Desayuno is breakfast

4 years ago

xxmikerayx

Almuerzo is lunch

4 years ago

lilo_sh

When you want to speak to a friend, or a close person, you say tu, and tù, but if you want to speak to an adult, or a person that you respect so much, or a person that u dont know, you say sus, and usted

4 years ago

xxmikerayx

I wrote "quiere su desayuno usted " and it didnt accept.

4 years ago

MikaelaBarleta

Hiii, can I ask something? Why is 'tus' wrong? Thank you!

4 years ago

jsaomney

why can't you say 'Quiere tu desayuno?'

4 years ago

singingsoprano

because you are talking to someone in the familiar, so it should be Quieres not Quiere. If it's Quiere, meaning the formal you, it's su desayuno.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.