Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want your breakfast?"

Translation:¿Quieres tu desayuno?

0
5 years ago

35 Comments


nayoms

Why can't you say quieres su desayuno? Would that not be correct to say when referring to you (formal)? And this says querés and quieres are both right. Why the alternate spelling?

13
Reply5 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

I just made the same mistake quieres is for the friend someone you know well. With that goes the tu. If you wanted to say it using the polite form it would be quiere su desayuno?

18
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I believe querés is the conjugation for vos, which is used instead of tú in some places, including about all of Argentina.

0
Reply5 years ago

RobertWill40

Because saying su is like saying her or his and tu is saying you or your

0
Reply4 years ago

smersheys

Why is quieres tu el desayuno wrong? Is there no article before meals?

3
Reply4 years ago

Ibreak4change

Yes I'm also wondering why "su" is incorrect here.

2
Reply5 years ago

thepkl

I get it. as it specifically says, your breakfast.

1
Reply5 years ago

Aliusie

What is the difference between using tu or su.

1
Reply5 years ago

BasedLucoa
BasedLucoa

Tu without the accent is your and su is his/her so if you used su it would say do you want to eat his/her breakfast

0
Reply4 years ago

mamoral1

I struck the check instead of the space bar accidentaly. This happens frequently and it is frustrating

1
Reply4 years ago

BenjaminKnott

Doesn't happen to me. Never!

0
Reply4 years ago

comradezack

"quiere el desayuno de ud?" is incorrect?

1
Reply4 years ago

BenjaminKnott

What does "de ud " mean?

0
Reply4 years ago

comradezack

ud is an abbreviation for usted, normally DL will accept it

0
Reply4 years ago

BenjaminKnott

What is DL?

0
Reply4 years ago

comradezack

It's Duolingo, sorry about the confusion, i've just assumed these were common because i've seen them used in the comment section before but perhaps it's more of an inside thing.

0
Reply4 years ago

thepkl

this says you can't say '?Quieres desayunar?' Is this really true?

0
Reply5 years ago

Gringadelsol

you can say that and you should say that in Spanish. "Por la mañana, yo desayuno". "Yo voy desayunar".

Verb: Desayunar Yo desayuno Tú desayunas Él desayuna Nosotros desayunamos Vosotros desayunais Ellos desayunan

The same thing happens with lunch and dinner. It's a verb for each: "Nosotros almuerzamo a las dos de la tarde" y "vosotros cenais solos", for example.

Verbs: Almorzar (irregular verb) and Cenar

0
Reply4 years ago

srrrevans
srrrevans

For almorzar, it's a "boot verb," with stem changes in yo/tú/él and ellos only, so the conjugation is actually:

yo almUErzo ... ... ... nosotros almorzamos

tú almUErzas ... ... ... vosotros almorzáis

él almUErza ... ... ... ellos almUErzan

The "boot" part of "boot verb" is as far as I know a US Spanish-instruction mnemonic: if you draw around the four conjugations that do the vowel change, yo/tú/él and ellos, you end up with a shape tall in the back and pointed low in the front... kind of like a boot.

0
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Exactly. One is asking if he wants a verb, the other if he wants a noun.

"Quieres desayunar?" literally means "Do you want to lunch?"

And yes, before I'm jumped upon by twelve snobby Usonians who think they know it all, "lunch" is also a verb in English.

0
Reply5 years ago

GRIFFnDOOR

Why is ustedes placed after the verb for number 3? Doesn't that make it "they want them?" And in that case shouldn't su be changed to sus?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope, ustedes means you (plural) and the pronoun can go before or after the verb.

1
Reply5 years ago

1Oma

Have we been introduced to vuestro instead of nuestro?????

0
Reply5 years ago

anione

I don't understand how both: "Quieren ustedes su desayuno" "Quieres tu desayuno" are correct translations? Can someone please explain the difference between "Quieren" and "Quieres"?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

the former is speaking to a plural "you," and the latter is speaking to one person.

2
Reply5 years ago

caspernh

For the English equivalent of the third person possessive be "Quieren ustedes sus desayunos" instead of "Quieren ustedes su desayono"?

0
Reply4 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Please answer my question. Isn't Almuerzo breakfast? I got confused, that's all.

0
Reply4 years ago

mjohnstone16

I think it's lunch... Although my Spanish friend tells me in his part of Spain comida is more commonly used for lunch. Desayuno is breakfast

0
Reply4 years ago

xxmikerayx

Almuerzo is lunch

0
Reply4 years ago

lilo_sh

When you want to speak to a friend, or a close person, you say tu, and tù, but if you want to speak to an adult, or a person that you respect so much, or a person that u dont know, you say sus, and usted

0
Reply4 years ago

xxmikerayx

I wrote "quiere su desayuno usted " and it didnt accept.

0
Reply4 years ago

MikaelaBarleta

Hiii, can I ask something? Why is 'tus' wrong? Thank you!

0
Reply4 years ago

jsaomney

why can't you say 'Quiere tu desayuno?'

0
Reply4 years ago

singingsoprano

because you are talking to someone in the familiar, so it should be Quieres not Quiere. If it's Quiere, meaning the formal you, it's su desayuno.

0
Reply4 years ago