1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Keep on cleaning."

"Keep on cleaning."

Translation:Continuez à nettoyer.

April 11, 2013

13 Comments


smearedink

Shouldn't this only accept "Continuez à nettoyer" and not "Continue à nettoyer"? I was expected to mark both.


JeandAlembert

I made the same mistake. My grammar book says 1) that the singular, 2nd person imperative is formed with the tu form of the verb, 2) that -er verbs, however, drop the s at the end of the word except in special cases. Thus "continue."


ferynn

Both are correct : you either adress one person only "Continue à nettoyer", imperative, 2nd person; or a group of people "Continuez à nettoyer" imperative, 2nd person plural.


cogges

Are both à and de possible, or is one preferred?


TimGaston

Both are accepted.


MorrisBonnie

Garder en nettoyage. Should be correct too?


Andrew48

"Garder" would be "keep", "save" (as in for future use, I believe), or "guard", not "keep on", which is what is needed here.


refusenick

Why is "Continuer a nettoyer" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    You need to conjugate the first verb. Continuer is the infinitive form of the verb. "Continue à nettoyer" for "Tu form" or "Continuez à nettoyer" for the "Vous form". Only the first verb is conjugated - subsequent verbs are in the infinitive. The verb continuer uses the prepositions "à" or "de" (most use one or the other).


evatenn

    Yes, unless the instruction is impersonal, in which case you can use the infinitive. Do you remember "Servir avec des pâtes ou du riz"?


SBrenzo

    Why does Duo Lingo give "garder" a the first suggested translation for"keep on" if this is incorrect? Curious, also, how would this translate in Québecois French?


Andrew48

    "Garder" does translate "keep," as in "gardez vos chaussures" ("keep your shoes (on)"), but I believe it is an error to give it as a translation for "keep on" (though if you reword my example sentence as "keep on your shoes," you can see that one could argue that it's a valid hint). In Québécois French, there would be no difference. The main differences between Québécois French and French French lie in anglicisms (both use them, but they use different ones and the Québécois use more), slang, and terminology for modern technology.


PhilMacK

    The hints once again lead one astray. For "cleaning," the hint is "ménage," not "nettoyer."

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.