1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This drink contains strawber…

"This drink contains strawberries."

Translation:Minuman ini mengandung stroberi.

April 14, 2019

6 Comments


Siddhartha361525

This should mean: "This drink is pregnant with strawberries."


Preethacse

Hi Siddhartha... the term 'mengandung' refers to meaning contain .....Hamil is the most popular Indonesian word that is used for pregnant ....mengandung is rare word that is used for pregnant .... Example : tini mengandung ....here it refers : tini is pregnant(having or containing a child) ... they are confusing us in these lessons ... better you use hamil for pregnant and mengandung for contain .... simple


Bev425285

Is arbei archaic for strawberry?


Away54

Arbei is almost similar to strawberry. Arbei's size is smaller. Some translate it just as a berry.

Indonesia has many fruits that look like similar but different. Furthermore, local languages name those fruits differently.


Andy481779

"Minuman ini mengandung stroberi-stroberi" ... wrong!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.