"This drink contains strawberries."

Translation:Minuman ini mengandung stroberi.

April 14, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SiddharthaKrishn

This should mean: "This drink is pregnant with strawberries."


Preethacse

Hi Siddhartha... the term 'mengandung' refers to meaning contain .....Hamil is the most popular Indonesian word that is used for pregnant ....mengandung is rare word that is used for pregnant .... Example : tini mengandung ....here it refers : tini is pregnant(having or containing a child) ... they are confusing us in these lessons ... better you use hamil for pregnant and mengandung for contain .... simple


AnirbanRon

Even i was thinking the word mengandung meant pregnant. Then in this case, haha couldn't help laughing.


Andy481779

"Minuman ini mengandung stroberi-stroberi" ... wrong!


Brian260733

Same here. But I still don't see why this is wrong. After all, it could have just as well have meant "This drink contains a strawberry", as if it were a garnishment if it weren't for clarifying the plural as we did.


Francisco338413

Same, not sure why its not accepting the plural :(


Bev425285

Is arbei archaic for strawberry?


Away54

Arbei is almost similar to strawberry. The Arbei's size is smaller. Some translate it as a "berry". Indonesia has many fruits that look like similar but different. Furthermore, local languages name those fruits differently.


RamenDutchman

Arbei sounds a lot like Dutch aardbei Stroberi sounds a lot like English strawberry

I like that! Makes it easy to remember!


Away54

All, have you ever heard someone says, "Minuman ini mengandung stroberi?" on daily basis?

I have heard, (1) "Minuman ini mengandung sari buah mangga", (2) "Minuman ini mengandung vitamin C", (3) "Minuman ini mengandung kafein", etc. But, "Minuman ini mengandung stroberi" or "mangga" seems unusual. "Minuman" is liquid while "stroberi" is solid. Liquid should contain the similar object, right? What do you think about the sentence above?

Thanks in advance. :))


Valerie565205

Strawberry juice is a common drink in Indonesia. They put strawberries in a blender to liquefy them and then add some water and sugar. Jadi jus stroberi mengandung stroberi. (So strawberry juice contains strawberries.)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.