"Then we have a problem."

Translation:Entonces tenemos un problema.

April 11, 2013

20 Comments


KittySch

just a helpful hint for anyone lost with a masculine indefinite article in front of problema which ends in an "a'. i had a professor explain that a majority of nouns ending in -ma, -pa, or -ta come from greek and they are masculine, like el planeta, el problema, or el mapa

April 1, 2014

He110

Here is a more complete list of masculine nouns that end in 'a'. And you are right, 8 of the 12 end in 'ma'. :http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm el problema el telegrama el programa el mapa el sistema el poema el día el tema el clima el idioma el sofá el planeta

April 24, 2014

Daveduck

A tip for tips: I create reminders out of them in Thunderbird's calendar plug-in. Every day they pop up. Usually takes about 10 days for me to get them in my cabeza.

May 2, 2014

ArrigoC

Also el sofá, which derives from Arabic.

November 17, 2017

James776193

Thanks

May 19, 2018

MauroQuil

What about pués? In my spanish class I was told not to use entonces every time I meant "so" or "then". There must be some other acceptable words.

October 1, 2013

elmailderamiro

yes, you can use it, it´s Spanish from Spain

November 11, 2013

alezzzix

That is correct too, but it's pues (no accent mark).

March 8, 2016

LWSChristlover

I put "Entonces tenemos UNA problema" . Doesn't "una" get accepted for "problema"? It's feminine because of the "a" at the end of "problema", right?

May 21, 2016

Dudeney

No. 'Problema' is masculine. Nouns that are derived from the Greek are masculine, despite ending in an 'a' - see also el tema, etc

May 21, 2016

LWSChristlover

Thank you!

May 22, 2016

WilliamHud8

I did too, wrong

February 12, 2017

Dudeney

Could 'luego' be used instead of 'entonces'? - or does that mean 'then' in the sense of 'after'?

April 23, 2013

rgm0068

Luego is more like later.

August 21, 2013

SheilaDayaNue3va

I think that after the verb tener you don't use a definite or indefinite article unless the noun is qualified with an adjective

April 11, 2013

Talca

Sheila, I remember the rule about tener not taking the personal a, but I don't recall this one. I wasn't able to confirm (or deny) what you suggest. If you're right, we all have to learn it because tener is such an important verb.

September 16, 2013

pro_meatball

Why do I find myself using this sentence so much?

September 7, 2016

Dudeney

On reflection, I agree that pués is likely to be used in the sense of 'well then, we have a problem'. Possibly 'entonces' if the 'then' represents a logical conclusion to what went before.

October 1, 2013

buenaselina

Doesn't despues also mean then?

December 23, 2013

KittySch

despues means after

April 1, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.