"Then we have a problem."

Translation:Entonces tenemos un problema.

5 years ago

20 Comments


KittySch

just a helpful hint for anyone lost with a masculine indefinite article in front of problema which ends in an "a'. i had a professor explain that a majority of nouns ending in -ma, -pa, or -ta come from greek and they are masculine, like el planeta, el problema, or el mapa

4 years ago

He110

Here is a more complete list of masculine nouns that end in 'a'. And you are right, 8 of the 12 end in 'ma'. :http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm el problema el telegrama el programa el mapa el sistema el poema el día el tema el clima el idioma el sofá el planeta

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

A tip for tips: I create reminders out of them in Thunderbird's calendar plug-in. Every day they pop up. Usually takes about 10 days for me to get them in my cabeza.

4 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Also el sofá, which derives from Arabic.

1 year ago

James776193

Thanks

6 months ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

What about pués? In my spanish class I was told not to use entonces every time I meant "so" or "then". There must be some other acceptable words.

5 years ago

elmailderamiro

yes, you can use it, it´s Spanish from Spain

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That is correct too, but it's pues (no accent mark).

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

I put "Entonces tenemos UNA problema" . Doesn't "una" get accepted for "problema"? It's feminine because of the "a" at the end of "problema", right?

2 years ago

Dudeney

No. 'Problema' is masculine. Nouns that are derived from the Greek are masculine, despite ending in an 'a' - see also el tema, etc

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Thank you!

2 years ago

WilliamHud8

I did too, wrong

1 year ago

Dudeney

Could 'luego' be used instead of 'entonces'? - or does that mean 'then' in the sense of 'after'?

5 years ago

rgm0068

Luego is more like later.

5 years ago

SheilaDayaNue3va
SheilaDayaNue3va

I think that after the verb tener you don't use a definite or indefinite article unless the noun is qualified with an adjective

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sheila, I remember the rule about tener not taking the personal a, but I don't recall this one. I wasn't able to confirm (or deny) what you suggest. If you're right, we all have to learn it because tener is such an important verb.

5 years ago

pro_meatball

Why do I find myself using this sentence so much?

2 years ago

Dudeney

On reflection, I agree that pués is likely to be used in the sense of 'well then, we have a problem'. Possibly 'entonces' if the 'then' represents a logical conclusion to what went before.

5 years ago

buenaselina

Doesn't despues also mean then?

4 years ago

KittySch

despues means after

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.