1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Then we have a problem."

"Then we have a problem."

Translation:Entonces tenemos un problema.

April 11, 2013

20 Comments


KittySch

just a helpful hint for anyone lost with a masculine indefinite article in front of problema which ends in an "a'. i had a professor explain that a majority of nouns ending in -ma, -pa, or -ta come from greek and they are masculine, like el planeta, el problema, or el mapa


He110

Here is a more complete list of masculine nouns that end in 'a'. And you are right, 8 of the 12 end in 'ma'. :http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm el problema el telegrama el programa el mapa el sistema el poema el día el tema el clima el idioma el sofá el planeta


Daveduck

A tip for tips: I create reminders out of them in Thunderbird's calendar plug-in. Every day they pop up. Usually takes about 10 days for me to get them in my cabeza.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Also el sofá, which derives from Arabic.


MauroQuil

What about pués? In my spanish class I was told not to use entonces every time I meant "so" or "then". There must be some other acceptable words.


elmailderamiro

yes, you can use it, it´s Spanish from Spain


alezzzix

That is correct too, but it's pues (no accent mark).


LWSChristlover

I put "Entonces tenemos UNA problema" . Doesn't "una" get accepted for "problema"? It's feminine because of the "a" at the end of "problema", right?


Dudeney

No. 'Problema' is masculine. Nouns that are derived from the Greek are masculine, despite ending in an 'a' - see also el tema, etc


Dudeney

Could 'luego' be used instead of 'entonces'? - or does that mean 'then' in the sense of 'after'?


rgm0068

Luego is more like later.


SheilaDayaNue3va

I think that after the verb tener you don't use a definite or indefinite article unless the noun is qualified with an adjective


Talca

Sheila, I remember the rule about tener not taking the personal a, but I don't recall this one. I wasn't able to confirm (or deny) what you suggest. If you're right, we all have to learn it because tener is such an important verb.


...oh

Why do I find myself using this sentence so much?


Dudeney

On reflection, I agree that pués is likely to be used in the sense of 'well then, we have a problem'. Possibly 'entonces' if the 'then' represents a logical conclusion to what went before.


buenaselina

Doesn't despues also mean then?


KittySch

despues means after

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.