1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SoHvaD 'Iw HIq nobchugh jagh…

"SoHvaD 'Iw HIq nobchugh jaghlI', yItlhutlhQo'!"

Translation:If your enemy gives you bloodwine, don't drink it!

April 14, 2019

3 Comments


TARDISToni

This is my first time hearing this sentence spoken in Klingon (by Agnieszka), and again, I find her accent quite difficult to decipher. In particular, the 'i' vowel on the end of jaghlI' sounds very short, clipped even; it just sounds like "jaghl" to me. Is this correct/normal?


jdmcowan

https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/tlh_v2/de9da27cc6e70115769b22fadb6501af

Sounds fine to me. Remember that the glottal stop is supposed to cut the vowel a little short.


DavidTrimb3

I had no trouble understanding this one. I could hear the l.

The -lI' doesn't have to be cut that short, but it still sounds like -lI'.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.