1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They would need to change th…

"They would need to change their clothes."

Translation:Ils auraient besoin de changer de vêtements.

April 11, 2013

15 Comments


nicholas_ashley

To understand the structure of this sentence you need the following:

In French certain verbs are followed by the preposition de + noun. Changer is such a verb

structure: changer + de + noun without a determiner

examples

Je vais changer de chemise - I am going to change my shirt

changer de chaussure - to change into other shoes

changer de maison - change houses

changer de train - change trains


nzchicago

In English, we can say "change clothes" or "change my clothes." (though there is not really a difference in meaning.) Is the latter not possible in French as a distinct structure?


nicholas_ashley

Good question but I don't know the answer.


nzchicago

I don't quite understand why you are saying "changer de vêtements" is an example of changer as an intransitive. Surely vêtements are the things being changed? Seems quite transitive to me. My dictionary shows the construction "changer de" as being transitive only.


nicholas_ashley

you are right, my mistake. I have modified my previous reply.


emayberry

what about "ils devraient changer leurs vetements?"


CsabaDaday

I was wondering that too! Unfortunately I put leur instead of leurs so I can't tell you if it's accepted.


slickster

Why can't you use Il faudrait qu'ils changent de vêtements here?


inEmmetable

i suppose it is not an exact translation; yours means 'it would be necessary that they change their clothes'; it means more or less the same thing but isn't exact


ferynn

You could use it, that's perfectly correct.


ericdavis

and why not: ils auraient besoin de se changer; se changer means to get changed as in change clothes


davout

Is the possessive article just implied in 'de vetements'?


cww408345

Yes, this is a fixed idiomatic phrase. You might theoretically change a baby's clothes for them but normally the clothes are implicitly yours.


lt_hofmiller

Why not changer DE leurs vêtements?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.