1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu percaya pada Tuhan?"

"Kamu percaya pada Tuhan?"

Translation:Do you believe in God?

April 14, 2019

8 Comments


XavierLamb9

When is it the right time to use "pada" or "kepada" when it comes to say that you or someone believes in something?


UpzahwvW

You'd use "pada" with an object that is not a person. You'd use "kepada" with something that is a person or a divinity. This is because of Indonesian's animacy hierarchy. But some people just use "pada" informally for anything.


Origin5world5_

Do Muslims in Indonesia only say Tuhan or do they use Allah sometimes?


UpzahwvW

They do use "Allah" sometimes. Sometimes you can tell whether people are Christian or Muslim by whether they use "Tuhan" or "Allah" to refer to God, but there is a lot of overlap, so it's not a guaranteed litmus test.


YdWin

Kepada is more formal as it is used in the apostle's creed


UpzahwvW

It is formal, but it is also most proper with personal agents like people and God.


BenShaw49503

There is no question word... It should be Apakah kamu Percaya pada Tuhan?


Alan362156

Does anyone know the correct response to Apakah Kamu Mati ???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.