"They need equipment so much."

Translation:Ils ont tant besoin de matériel.

April 11, 2013

16 Comments


Dauphin

Pourquoi pas 'tellement' ?

August 26, 2013

puppy7989

They accepted that today 30th Mar 14

March 31, 2014

salihua

And did not accept it 26th April - ils ont tellement besoin de matériel

April 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is so strange: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/so%20much

Unless you had the multiple choice questions that I had in which the words after tellement were not right.

  1. Elles ont tant besoin de matériel.
  2. Elles ont tellement rapport d'équipement.
  3. Elles ont tant besoin de projet.
December 20, 2014

sdrc22

Why doesn't "ils ont besoin d'equipment tellement" work?

January 23, 2015

blindkiwi

"Ils ont besoin d'équipements tant" Is it wrong to put tant at the end?

April 11, 2013

ferynn

Yes it is wrong. You have 2 choices :

Ils ont besoin de tant d'équipements : They need so much equipment

Ils ont tant besoin d'équipements : They need equipment so much.

April 11, 2013

blindkiwi

Thank you for the explanation, I was not sure of the correct way.

April 11, 2013

Arnauti

How about "ils ont un tel besoin de matériel"?

May 6, 2013

smearedink

My guess is that this, if it's correct, would mean "they have such a need of equipment" but not using "such a need" for emphasis; rather, referring to the type of need. Maybe somebody else is talking about somebody's need for equipment and you want to point out that someone else has the same need, so you say this.

June 3, 2013

Arnauti

Thanks! I see what you mean, I'm sure you're right.

March 30, 2014

davout

Why no female option - Elles ont?

March 29, 2014

stechan

Yes why not. It was correct in the reverse translation ?

June 6, 2014

fuckyou13

why is " elles ont " not accepted ?

June 18, 2014

everydaydivo

"Elles ont" was the example for me - 25 Sept 14

September 25, 2014

ballarat

Can we also say "Ils ont tellement besoin d'équipement"?

September 15, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.