1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They need equipment so much."

"They need equipment so much."

Translation:Ils ont tant besoin de matériel.

April 11, 2013

16 Comments


Dauphin

Pourquoi pas 'tellement' ?


puppy7989

They accepted that today 30th Mar 14


salihua

And did not accept it 26th April - ils ont tellement besoin de matériel


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is so strange: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/so%20much

Unless you had the multiple choice questions that I had in which the words after tellement were not right.

  1. Elles ont tant besoin de matériel.
  2. Elles ont tellement rapport d'équipement.
  3. Elles ont tant besoin de projet.

sdrc22

Why doesn't "ils ont besoin d'equipment tellement" work?


[deactivated user]

    "Ils ont besoin d'équipements tant" Is it wrong to put tant at the end?


ferynn

    Yes it is wrong. You have 2 choices :

    Ils ont besoin de tant d'équipements : They need so much equipment

    Ils ont tant besoin d'équipements : They need equipment so much.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for the explanation, I was not sure of the correct way.


Arnauti

      How about "ils ont un tel besoin de matériel"?


smearedink

      My guess is that this, if it's correct, would mean "they have such a need of equipment" but not using "such a need" for emphasis; rather, referring to the type of need. Maybe somebody else is talking about somebody's need for equipment and you want to point out that someone else has the same need, so you say this.


Arnauti

      Thanks! I see what you mean, I'm sure you're right.


davout

      Why no female option - Elles ont?


stechan

      Yes why not. It was correct in the reverse translation ?


fuckyou13

      why is " elles ont " not accepted ?


everydaydivo

      "Elles ont" was the example for me - 25 Sept 14


ballarat

      Can we also say "Ils ont tellement besoin d'équipement"?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.