"Where are they walking?"

Translation:Wo laufen sie?

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


Dariusch

WO and Wohin should have two distinct applications. If we are talking about a direction especially when something moves (like here going somwhere) we should use Wohin not Wo.

April 11, 2013

Sterile

So this should be Wohin?

June 5, 2013

Johndilio

That is what I thought.

July 18, 2014

Rodrik1406

You are right, but notice that in English, since the question is too ambiguous and it could have the two interpretations, in order to distinguish the two, a final "to" would be added: It's not the same "Where are they walking?", and " Where are they walking to?" I think this is why "Wo" is used.

March 19, 2015

paper-airplane

the English sentence "Where are they walking?" has two possible interpretations:

Wo laufen sie? - Sie laufen im Park. Wohin laufen sie? - Sie laufen nach Hause.

Still, I think "wohin" would be the more logical choice in this case and it was counted as wrong.

July 7, 2013

picorage

Think so too

December 21, 2013

tedexline

The verb usually goes first in a question except, when you have one of the six w question words starting the sentence.

January 6, 2015

heyimgeovo

I don't see any difference between Wo sie laufen? and Wo laufen sie.

July 26, 2014

Tavomalf

Although you may be right, when I took German classes, they always taught be that the verb must go in the second position in a question (correct me if I am wrong), so in this case it will be "Wo laufen sie?"

August 11, 2014

smtcgerman

This is too ambiguous. More distinction should be made between Laufen, and spazieren in leading up to the question. Whohin, Wo and etc. etc.

June 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.