1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻOno ka laiki palai."

"ʻOno ka laiki palai."

Translation:The fried rice is tasty.

April 14, 2019

8 Comments


GeraldMath4

"Tastes good" should work as well as "is tasty," so I Reported.


jdmcowan

But why do you also post it here?


GeraldMath4

Probably because I had already gone to all the trouble of typing here, before switching screens and reporting, and then left it here to see if anyone would tell me I was wrong. But not just to see whom it would annoy.


jdmcowan

Just to be clear, I'm not annoyed. But having the job to clear up unnecessary postings on the discussions for another language, I thought I'd check to see if you still felt this post was necessary in the Hawaiian discussions.


GeraldMath4

Most of my posts are because I'm a chatterbox. Feel free to, and please, delete any that won't do anyone else any good.


jdmcowan

Not my discussion forum, so I don't actually have any power here. I don't think it's a big problem in either this forum or the one where I have the power. But I know some of the languages have big problems with clutter, so I like to encourage users to use the report button and save these forums for questions and answers rather than reporting. If you're not sure about your report it's reasonable to come here and ask. But if you're just announcing that you have made a report... on some of these discussion forums it can be very cluttering.


Hmm88

What's wrong with "tasty fried rice"?


jdmcowan

Nothing's wrong with "tasty fried rice" - everyone loves it. But it's not a translation of this sentence. Since "Ono" comes first in this sentence or is acting like a verb "is tasty".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.