1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem uns trinta anos."

"Ele tem uns trinta anos."

Translation:He is about thirty years old.

April 11, 2013

18 Comments


davidalso

When did we learn the word 'uns'?


Danmoller

It's the plural of "um", indefinite masculine article.

Um/uns

Uma/umas

The plural of the indefinite article expresses a non-exact quantity.


paulconsul

So, "He is some thirty years old" should be correct, but was not accepted.


Fallacy79

If Duo accepted that, would they automatically incorporate that answer into the reverse PT > Eng version too? Whilst I would say your answer isn't incorrect, it is somewhat archaic and would never recommend someone learning English to learn that usage, even as an 'alternative answer'.


FazendaLondrina

I don't like the solution using the word 'like' as a replacement for about. While it is common slang. It should only be used in speech. I don't think Duo should be teaching it as a written or acceptable alternative to almost. Especially as English speaking school systems (personal experience teaching in the USA and UK) teach that it as an unacceptable contextual use of the word "like".


Oinophilos

I second that, as far as "like" is concerned. It's strictly slang; you would never write it seriously.


paulconsul

SOME instead of ABOUT should also be accepted.


shakira-shakarah

He is around thirty years old was marked incorrect, but this would be said in english...


Oinophilos

It's right. Report it.


ricky_clarkson

Should "He is thirty years old." be correct? It's marked wrong.


Paulenrique

"Uns" in this sentences would mean "some,around,about". It shows the person is not sure about the age of another person. This is the why the answer included"about"


Ian400723

Is it really necessary to include ¨old¨ at the end of the sentence? It is so common place in England to omit this.


emeyr

In both AmE and BrE, there is a preference for "He is thirty" over "He is thirty years old". It would be unusual in AmE to say He is thirty years.


Cass720226

He is thirty something was wrong in favor of He is a thirty something which seems a little less grammatically correct


emeyr

I would say: "he is thirty something" or "he is around/about thirty".


redearth329

One natural American English translation of this would be "He's thirty-something".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.