"Ele tem uns trinta anos."

Translation:He is about thirty years old.

April 11, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidalso

When did we learn the word 'uns'?


Danmoller

It's the plural of "um", indefinite masculine article.

Um/uns

Uma/umas

The plural of the indefinite article expresses a non-exact quantity.


Clunty

The plural of a noun ending in m changes to ns: homem, homens. Um, uns.


paulconsul

So, "He is some thirty years old" should be correct, but was not accepted.


sunnyfairytale

"He has some thirty years" would be the literal translation. But Idk if it's accepted (and Idk if it should be).

Out of curiosity, can you say "ele é (está?) uns trinta anos" to mean he is about thirty years old?


shakira-shakarah

He is around thirty years old was marked incorrect, but this would be said in english...


Oinophilos

It's right. Report it.


paulconsul

SOME instead of ABOUT should also be accepted.


FazendaLondrina

I don't like the solution using the word 'like' as a replacement for about. While it is common slang. It should only be used in speech. I don't think Duo should be teaching it as a written or acceptable alternative to almost. Especially as English speaking school systems (personal experience teaching in the USA and UK) teach that it as an unacceptable contextual use of the word "like".


Oinophilos

I second that, as far as "like" is concerned. It's strictly slang; you would never write it seriously.


Gogogodzilla333

How is 'uns' supposed to be pronounced? The speaker sounds like she is saying 'moose' for 'uns'... which is very confusing to me.


AntonioTav2

What is wrong in the translation "He has about thirty years"? It's marked wrong. I've checked on Google Translate and it goes back well: http://translate.google.com/#auto/en/%22He%20has%20about%20thirty%20years%22


davidalso

"Having thirty years" does not carry the same meaning in Portuguese as it does in English, even though that is the literal translation (and Google would support you in it).

If you have thirty years in English, then you're probably talking about doing time in prison. To have thirty years in Portuguese, however, means to be thirty years old. Hence, you need to translate it as "He is about thirty years old."


AntonioTav2

Thank you. This is why I'm doing this Portuguese tests in Duolingo in spite of being an european portuguese native. Then I can understand this subttle differences and train both english and brasilian portuguese.


davidalso

Ahh, I see. Good for you! I am doing the same thing, learning both Portuguese as an English speaker, and English as a Portuguese speaker. They're very different approaches! And I need all the help I can get in trying to learn the subtleties. :)


netwriter

This is a nice discussion. And I've learned that Google translations are not always that good!


Cassandraspeak

Use reverso context instead of google translate. Free app, gives you the word or phrase searched in context some nice semantic clouds as well (groups of words whose meaning is in close proximity with the word searched)


Ian400723

Is it really necessary to include ¨old¨ at the end of the sentence? It is so common place in England to omit this.


[deactivated user]

    In both AmE and BrE, there is a preference for "He is thirty" over "He is thirty years old". It would be unusual in AmE to say He is thirty years.


Cassandraspeak

    He is thirty something was wrong in favor of He is a thirty something which seems a little less grammatically correct


    [deactivated user]

      I would say: "he is thirty something" or "he is around/about thirty".


redearth329

      One natural American English translation of this would be "He's thirty-something".


dassy_man

      I also put this (I'm GB) and I've flagged it. Although technically "thirty-something" would mean he is in his thirties, whereby "around 30 years old" could mean he is 28/29 e.g.


ricky_clarkson

      Should "He is thirty years old." be correct? It's marked wrong.


Paulenrique

      "Uns" in this sentences would mean "some,around,about". It shows the person is not sure about the age of another person. This is the why the answer included"about"

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.