"Ele tem uns trinta anos."

Translation:He is about thirty years old.

April 11, 2013

22 Comments


davidalso

When did we learn the word 'uns'?

July 22, 2013

Danmoller

It's the plural of "um", indefinite masculine article.

Um/uns

Uma/umas

The plural of the indefinite article expresses a non-exact quantity.

December 22, 2013

paulconsul

So, "He is some thirty years old" should be correct, but was not accepted.

December 5, 2013

Fallacy79

If Duo accepted that, would they automatically incorporate that answer into the reverse PT > Eng version too? Whilst I would say your answer isn't incorrect, it is somewhat archaic and would never recommend someone learning English to learn that usage, even as an 'alternative answer'.

January 8, 2015

defiantoli

No it shouldn't

May 22, 2014

txharman

Instead of just saying 'No', could you explain? I have always heard the words 'some' or 'around' when discussing age much more often than 'about' or 'like'. I would correct anyone who used 'like' but 'some' is used in English at least since Shakespeare.

December 24, 2014

FazendaLondrina

I don't like the solution using the word 'like' as a replacement for about. While it is common slang. It should only be used in speech. I don't think Duo should be teaching it as a written or acceptable alternative to almost. Especially as English speaking school systems (personal experience teaching in the USA and UK) teach that it as an unacceptable contextual use of the word "like".

September 17, 2015

Oinophilos

I second that, as far as "like" is concerned. It's strictly slang; you would never write it seriously.

January 10, 2019

paulconsul

SOME instead of ABOUT should also be accepted.

December 22, 2013

Oinophilos

absolutely!

January 21, 2014

dankedonkey

100% they should accept "he has some thirty years old"... I am a native English speaker and this is used every day in our language.

January 10, 2019

emeyr

You can say that "he has some thirty years of experience in...", but in standard English, he is thirty (years old).

Corpus of English: https://tinyurl.com/y8en939v

January 10, 2019

ricky_clarkson

Should "He is thirty years old." be correct? It's marked wrong.

April 11, 2013

Paulenrique

"Uns" in this sentences would mean "some,around,about". It shows the person is not sure about the age of another person. This is the why the answer included"about"

April 11, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Thank you.

April 11, 2013

shakira-shakarah

He is around thirty years old was marked incorrect, but this would be said in english...

November 4, 2018

Oinophilos

It's right. Report it.

November 4, 2018

redearth329

One natural American English translation of this would be "He's thirty-something".

February 9, 2019

Ian400723

Is it really necessary to include ¨old¨ at the end of the sentence? It is so common place in England to omit this.

October 6, 2017

emeyr

In both AmE and BrE, there is a preference for "He is thirty" over "He is thirty years old". It would be unusual in AmE to say He is thirty years.

October 7, 2017

Cass720226

He is thirty something was wrong in favor of He is a thirty something which seems a little less grammatically correct

May 10, 2018

emeyr

I would say: "he is thirty something" or "he is around/about thirty".

May 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.