Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nous devons payer l'impôt."

Translation:We have to pay the tax.

5 years ago

16 Comments


truffleupagus

If "l'impôt" is "taxes" (plural) how would I say "the tax", like a specific tax? e.g. "We must pay the tax."

5 years ago

ferynn
ferynn

THat's a good question. In French we say "les impôts" to talk globally, and then we have different kinds of "taxes" like "l'impôt sur le revenu" which is something you pay from your salary. But I really don't know if there's such a word in english. Sorry I can't answer, but I hope someone will.

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The big one in U.S. English is "income tax" (l'impôt sur le revenu), although I notice that "payer des impôts" refers to income tax without a more specific reference. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/imp%C3%B4t/41879 It seems the only way to refer to a specific tax is to include that reference, i.e., "Nous devons payer l'impôt de vente" (We have to pay sales tax). Is that right? Is there a difference between "l'impôt" and "la taxe"?

4 years ago

hartraft
hartraft

"l'impot de vente" - i assume you mean Goods and Sales Tax (GST) or Value Added Tax (VAT). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value-added_tax

This is usually called "Taxe sur la Valeur Ajoutée" or simply TVA in France/Belgium (BTW in Dutch - Belasting over de Toegevoegde Waarde).

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

In the U.S., State and Local governments add a tax on sales of all consumer products except foodstuffs; food in restaurants is also subject to this tax. It is referred to as "sales tax".

3 years ago

hartraft
hartraft

Yes in that case it is called TVA in French speaking parts of Europe, GST in Australia, VAT in UK etc.

3 years ago

xjuggy
xjuggy

Technically, there is a difference between "sales tax" and a "VAT."

  • A "sales tax" is a one time tax for which the consumer is wholly responsible.

  • A "VAT" is a tax payed on the value added at each level of the production/supply chain.

From the consumer's standpoint I think the effect is similar as the VAT tends to trickle down the supply chain to the consumer.

So ultimately, I would probably say that US "sales tax" translates to "la taxe de vente," whereas UK "VAT" tanslates to "TVA." In the grand scheme of things, the semantic differences probably don't amount to much.

Also, am I correct in assuming that "un impôt" refers to a tax on money one makes (e.g. an "income tax" or "un impôt sur le revenu") and "une taxe" refers to a tax on money one pays (e.g. a "VAT/TVA")?

2 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

What gender is l'impot (with accent) ???

4 years ago

DXLi
DXLi
Mod

Masculine.

4 years ago

DonReggie

"the" is not important in that statement

2 years ago

ArkanGaulson
ArkanGaulson

Impôt = Impost in the same way that fôret = forest and hôpital = hospital. Impost should be accepted.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Impost" is not an English word.

1 year ago

ArkanGaulson
ArkanGaulson

Sure is. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/impost - It's even used in the US and Australian constitutions. It's not commonly used but I can assure you that the word is used in English.

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

OK, you got me there. It wasn't in the Cambridge English Dictionary. Don't expect DL to include words that are so uncommon they are not listed in all English dictionaries.

1 year ago

dGudelj
dGudelj

Is there a difference in translating devons as need to or have to? I often think its one of the options and then duo gives me the other option

2 years ago

OliverMolb
OliverMolb

I couldn't hear nd guessed lempot. it took it as correct l'impot

9 months ago