"Nous devons payer l'impôt."

Translation:We have to pay the tax.

April 11, 2013

16 Comments


truffleupagus

If "l'impôt" is "taxes" (plural) how would I say "the tax", like a specific tax? e.g. "We must pay the tax."

April 11, 2013

ferynn

THat's a good question. In French we say "les impôts" to talk globally, and then we have different kinds of "taxes" like "l'impôt sur le revenu" which is something you pay from your salary. But I really don't know if there's such a word in english. Sorry I can't answer, but I hope someone will.

April 11, 2013

n6zs
Mod

The big one in U.S. English is "income tax" (l'impôt sur le revenu), although I notice that "payer des impôts" refers to income tax without a more specific reference. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/imp%C3%B4t/41879 It seems the only way to refer to a specific tax is to include that reference, i.e., "Nous devons payer l'impôt de vente" (We have to pay sales tax). Is that right? Is there a difference between "l'impôt" and "la taxe"?

April 3, 2014

hartraft

"l'impot de vente" - i assume you mean Goods and Sales Tax (GST) or Value Added Tax (VAT). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value-added_tax

This is usually called "Taxe sur la Valeur Ajoutée" or simply TVA in France/Belgium (BTW in Dutch - Belasting over de Toegevoegde Waarde).

June 17, 2015

n6zs
Mod

In the U.S., State and Local governments add a tax on sales of all consumer products except foodstuffs; food in restaurants is also subject to this tax. It is referred to as "sales tax".

June 18, 2015

hartraft

Yes in that case it is called TVA in French speaking parts of Europe, GST in Australia, VAT in UK etc.

June 18, 2015

xjuggy

Technically, there is a difference between "sales tax" and a "VAT."

  • A "sales tax" is a one time tax for which the consumer is wholly responsible.

  • A "VAT" is a tax payed on the value added at each level of the production/supply chain.

From the consumer's standpoint I think the effect is similar as the VAT tends to trickle down the supply chain to the consumer.

So ultimately, I would probably say that US "sales tax" translates to "la taxe de vente," whereas UK "VAT" tanslates to "TVA." In the grand scheme of things, the semantic differences probably don't amount to much.

Also, am I correct in assuming that "un impôt" refers to a tax on money one makes (e.g. an "income tax" or "un impôt sur le revenu") and "une taxe" refers to a tax on money one pays (e.g. a "VAT/TVA")?

December 2, 2015

greatlanguages

What gender is l'impot (with accent) ???

July 2, 2014

DXLi
Mod

    Masculine.

    August 3, 2014

DonReggie

    "the" is not important in that statement

    July 2, 2016

ArkanGaulson

    Impôt = Impost in the same way that fôret = forest and hôpital = hospital. Impost should be accepted.

    December 3, 2015

n6zs
    Mod

    "Impost" is not an English word.

    April 27, 2017

ArkanGaulson

    Sure is. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/impost - It's even used in the US and Australian constitutions. It's not commonly used but I can assure you that the word is used in English.

    April 28, 2017

n6zs
    Mod

    OK, you got me there. It wasn't in the Cambridge English Dictionary. Don't expect DL to include words that are so uncommon they are not listed in all English dictionaries.

    April 28, 2017

dGudelj

    Is there a difference in translating devons as need to or have to? I often think its one of the options and then duo gives me the other option

    March 3, 2016

OliverMolb

    I couldn't hear nd guessed lempot. it took it as correct l'impot

    December 7, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.