"I like French food."

Translation:Me gusta la comida francesa.

April 11, 2013

16 Comments


IGuessWho

why is the article la required here if the English sentence doesn't need one? Do I always have to use an article when it comes to "comida"?

April 11, 2013

rocko2012

I do not know why but it seems to be a rule that any noun being liked(gustar), will always be preceded by an article.

April 11, 2013

JamesWashi

Usually when talking about a general subject or idea u need an article like. Who studies science is, quien(que) estudia la ciencia

June 22, 2014

tinyweasel

I didn't need the article in "She likes Chinese food". Why do I need it here?

November 7, 2014

Kelcie_Lange

Yes when using gustar you use the article before a noun. Sadly my best explination is that this is simply the gustar construction. Sorry.

March 12, 2014

boneinjalon

I was allowed to leave out the definite artice when the food was chinese!

October 17, 2014

swdiaz

Why is it required here when it was not required in "she eats mexican food?"=="Ella come comida mexicana?"

July 9, 2013

DavidMoore622957

There seems to be some general confusion here regarding the use of the definite article. For this particular exercise, using gustar, the definite article is required. The same is true for odiar, to hate. Outside of situations such as these, where the definite article appears by convention, you would not use the definite article. So, I want French food, I eat French food, I cook Chinese food, etc. do not take the definite article.

There are two rules operating here: 1) use a definite article to express likes and dislikes 2) don't use a definite article for undefined/undetermined quantities of a countable noun

Although the second rule usually applies, it is overridden, so to speak, by the first rule.

October 13, 2017

AronTrinidad

Why not « J'aime bien des nourritures françaises »?

Edit: Nevermind, I got used to my french tree, that word "french" tricked me.

April 6, 2018

chaolan77

In a previous qu. I want french food, I put in la and it said I'm wrong. Now I omit it and it says I'm wrong. Grrr!

February 7, 2014

porquepuedo

Actually, using me gusta, te gusta etc., it needs an article, I found. I saw a Spanish person writing their profile and they wrote "I like the cars".

February 7, 2014

butter-buddha

Why can't I switch positions? I wrote "La comida francesa me gusta" and it was apparently wrong. I thought there wasn't that much difference in Spanish, or is there? Can somebody explain?

July 16, 2014

KyleKane1

It is used like that, I wrote the same thing, and native speakers know the actual meaning of the word and they may write like you said, or say it. It makes more sense in Spanish than it is in English. Americans only use «me gusta» because it is easy for them. Gustar literally means to be pleasing to or to be liked by, which requires the IOP[Me, Te, Le, Nos, Os, Les].

October 30, 2014

Quinn_Miller

The french food i like.

July 24, 2014

57flora

Why is this not "La comida de francesa?"

January 2, 2017

feenyxfire

Francesa is an adjective, so what you wrote would be "the food of French".

August 26, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.