Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like French food."

Translation:Me gusta la comida francesa.

0
5 years ago

17 Comments


IGuessWho
IGuessWho

why is the article la required here if the English sentence doesn't need one? Do I always have to use an article when it comes to "comida"?

11
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I do not know why but it seems to be a rule that any noun being liked(gustar), will always be preceded by an article.

9
Reply15 years ago

JamesWashi

Usually when talking about a general subject or idea u need an article like. Who studies science is, quien(que) estudia la ciencia

3
Reply4 years ago

tinyweasel
tinyweasel

I didn't need the article in "She likes Chinese food". Why do I need it here?

7
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

gustar is a "back-to-front" verb. The equivalent in English is "I like French food", but gustar actually means "to please", so the Spanish translates literally to "French food pleases me". Therefore in Me gusta la comida francesa, the subject of the sentence is la comida francesa and the object is me.

I think the sentence with comida china was Ella come comida china ("She eats French food"). Here, Ella is the subject and comida china is the object (where we don't need la).

Incidentally, there is another sentence in this section: No te gusta la comida china.

4
Reply22 years ago

Kelcie_Lange

Yes when using gustar you use the article before a noun. Sadly my best explination is that this is simply the gustar construction. Sorry.

3
Reply4 years ago

boneinjalon

I was allowed to leave out the definite artice when the food was chinese!

2
Reply3 years ago

swdiaz

Why is it required here when it was not required in "she eats mexican food?"=="Ella come comida mexicana?"

1
Reply5 years ago

DavidMoore622957

There seems to be some general confusion here regarding the use of the definite article. For this particular exercise, using gustar, the definite article is required. The same is true for odiar, to hate. Outside of situations such as these, where the definite article appears by convention, you would not use the definite article. So, I want French food, I eat French food, I cook Chinese food, etc. do not take the definite article.

There are two rules operating here: 1) use a definite article to express likes and dislikes 2) don't use a definite article for undefined/undetermined quantities of a countable noun

Although the second rule usually applies, it is overridden, so to speak, by the first rule.

1
Reply10 months ago

AronTrinidad

Why not « J'aime bien des nourritures françaises »?

Edit: Nevermind, I got used to my french tree, that word "french" tricked me.

1
Reply4 months ago

chaolan77

In a previous qu. I want french food, I put in la and it said I'm wrong. Now I omit it and it says I'm wrong. Grrr!

0
Reply4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Actually, using me gusta, te gusta etc., it needs an article, I found. I saw a Spanish person writing their profile and they wrote "I like the cars".

3
Reply4 years ago

butter-buddha

Why can't I switch positions? I wrote "La comida francesa me gusta" and it was apparently wrong. I thought there wasn't that much difference in Spanish, or is there? Can somebody explain?

0
Reply4 years ago

KyleKane1
KyleKane1

It is used like that, I wrote the same thing, and native speakers know the actual meaning of the word and they may write like you said, or say it. It makes more sense in Spanish than it is in English. Americans only use «me gusta» because it is easy for them. Gustar literally means to be pleasing to or to be liked by, which requires the IOP[Me, Te, Le, Nos, Os, Les].

1
Reply3 years ago

Quinn_Miller

The french food i like.

0
Reply4 years ago

57flora

Why is this not "La comida de francesa?"

0
Reply1 year ago

feenyxfire

Francesa is an adjective, so what you wrote would be "the food of French".

0
Reply11 months ago