1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Bony zentys kirine issa."

"Bony zentys kirine issa."

Translation:That is a happy guest.

April 14, 2019

6 Comments


Samuecchi

Why is "That guest is happy" an incorrect answer?


xPsGoDWh

That would be "Bonys zentys kirine issa". "Bony" means "that one", and it's the subject of the sentence. It might also confuse you that in High Valyrian, the adjective can come both after and before the noun it modifies.


Serenav5

What if we say "bony kirine zentys issa"????


xPsGoDWh

Should be correct as well.


Kallocarina

This is a serious issue. "This guest is happy" should absolutely be accepted.


xPsGoDWh

It should not. It is wrong on two accounts. One I've explained above ("bony" is a noun, not an adjective that can modify a noun (like "this" is in your translation). The other is that "bony" means "that", not "this".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.