1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vumbe' torgh."

"vumbe' torgh."

Translation:Torg did not work.

April 14, 2019

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Qoraq

I'm sorry, but I understand something like junbe' torgh, my wife - who doesn't speak klingon - understands the same.

April 14, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

Thank you so much this. I have re-recorded it. Continue to let us know if there are problems.

BTW: junbe' torgh means "Torg does not evade."

junbe' je Qov.

April 15, 2019

Qoraq

Ah, much better! DaH junnISbe' Qov 'ach DoSDaj qIp!

April 16, 2019

Madness-Master

I tried with "Torg do not work". Is that just bad english or did it fail for some other reason?

August 14, 2019

mizinamo

I tried with "Torg do not work". Is that just bad english

That's right. It has to be "does", not "do" -- Torg is just one person, so the verb form has an -s on it.

Torg works, Torg does not work.

August 14, 2019

Madness-Master

Thank you!

I'm learning english and klingon at the same time :).

August 14, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

At first I felt badly for marking English translations incorrect when it was obvious that the person understood the Klingon and just didn't speak perfect English. But then I realized that improving their English would be more valuable to them in the long run, so it makes it easier to click on the red X.

September 3, 2019

Madness-Master

Have always hade trouble with languages ,so I appreciate it.

September 3, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.