1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino pergunta."

"O menino pergunta."

Translation:The boy asks.

April 11, 2013

9 Comments


Kaoriocha

Question is a verb too. "the boy questions" should be accepted.


mars7017

Boa pergunta! Ask seems more practical but questions seems more philosophical in. English. Any comments on the Portuguese meaning?


VictorLuglio

Yes! "The boy questions" would usually be translated as "o menino questiona" and as you said, there is a difference in meaning; questionar is confrontational, as in "questionar o sistema", whereas perguntar is about an actual inquiry. As you can see they are not very interchangeable, "perguntar sobre o sistema" has a very different meaning. :)


BiaMoura135

In this case pergunta is a verb, so the correct form is asks


Rileybookaholic

Couldn't it also be the child asks?


Paulenrique

= a criança pergunta.


icemgonewrong56

So i got it wrong when i typed in the boy asks instead it wants inquires instead


O_Homem_Porco

the boy asks a question= o menino pergunta uma pergunta. is that correct?


Paulenrique

"perguntar uma pergunta" is not used, but "Fazer uma pergunta" or "Perguntar".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.