"O menino pergunta."

Translation:The boy asks.

April 11, 2013

9 Comments


Kaoriocha

Question is a verb too. "the boy questions" should be accepted.

April 11, 2013

mars7017

Boa pergunta! Ask seems more practical but questions seems more philosophical in. English. Any comments on the Portuguese meaning?

April 24, 2014

VictorLuglio

Yes! "The boy questions" would usually be translated as "o menino questiona" and as you said, there is a difference in meaning; questionar is confrontational, as in "questionar o sistema", whereas perguntar is about an actual inquiry. As you can see they are not very interchangeable, "perguntar sobre o sistema" has a very different meaning. :)

December 18, 2014

Beatriz760439

In this case pergunta is a verb, so the correct form is asks

April 22, 2014

Rileybookaholic

Couldn't it also be the child asks?

September 24, 2017

Paulenrique

= a criança pergunta.

September 25, 2017

icemgonewrong56

So i got it wrong when i typed in the boy asks instead it wants inquires instead

November 7, 2017

O_Homem_Porco

the boy asks a question= o menino pergunta uma pergunta. is that correct?

May 2, 2019

Paulenrique

"perguntar uma pergunta" is not used, but "Fazer uma pergunta" or "Perguntar".

May 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.