"Do you keep a diary?"

Translation:Tieni un diario?

April 11, 2013

9 Comments


Hornstein

There seems to be a problem of nuances in English. To keep a diary could be mantanere rather than tenere. To have a diary or to keep a diary - in English - would be the same (unless you get picky because to keep a diary actually means to write in it, while you can have one that you do not write in)

April 11, 2013

sapolion

Does "diary" in English mean the same as "diario" in Italian. I get the feeling that when an English (at least an American English) speaker says they keep a diary, they are most likely referring to keeping a personal journal where they log daily events; whereas, they would use "calendar" or "date book" for where they keep track of appointments. Note that the cell phone apps are always calendars not diaries.

November 13, 2015

pierugofoz

agenda = appointments diary
diario = personal journal

November 17, 2018

marliner

"to have a diary" would be the same as "to keep a diary" - "to have" should not be marked incorrect.

November 7, 2013

unabanana

But have doesn't necessarily mean you write in it, kinda like you own a diary. Keeping a diary means you HAVE it AND write in it. Although, you're right, duo should've given you that one

December 27, 2014

steffano819210

Why not avete un diario?

July 20, 2016

franksk

Avete is the voi conjugation of the verb avere, "to have." This would literally mean "Do you (pl.) have a diary?" which would insinuate that these people own a diary, but not that they necessarily write in it regularly, whereas "to keep," "tenere," means to own and regularly use the diary. This might be confusing because the verb tener in Spanish means to have, but the verb tenere in Italian means to keep. (Also, it'd be a little odd if multiple people (since you said "avete" rather than "hai") kept the same diary :P)

October 30, 2016

Anita388049

Why is cronaca not accepted even though it is listed on the word "diary"

August 27, 2017

bukky903722

October 2, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.