"Mulutmu bau."

Translation:Your mouth smells.

April 15, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


artic_sebas

It can be a useful sentence, though rude!


jonafown

does "bau" mean to smell bad in general? In this context it most likely does, but in another context can it be positive? for example in Filipino we use a cognate, "(ma)baho" to mean stinky or smelling bad, "(ma)bango" as smelling good, and "(ma)amoy" for a more neutral word


IzharIz

Bau has another meaning. Baunya enak --> The smell is good. Dia bau --> He/she smells.


UpzahwvW

So, just to confirm, /bau/ is a noun (yaitu, kata benda) in this sentence, right?

If so, I'm suspecting this is a pragmatic translation rather than a literal translation, since I wrote "Your mouth odor" and was counted as wrong for it.

Otherwise, to make /bau/ more explicitly verbal, /terbau/ or /berbau/ could be substituted instead.


HARRY402669

It is much more likely that a person would say "your breath smells" rather than "your mouth'' smells


Annita1980

Smells bad was marked wrong :(


dkfour

Stinks should be accepted especially since there is less ambiguity.


Dimdim99078

Wow, what a blunt sentence


Ramjam720

"Smells" is not quite accurate. Bau = Stinks This is a more accurate translation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.