"Det er en del af en lampe."

Translation:That is a part of a lamp.

April 15, 2019

3 Comments


Markle0

Why is "it" not acceptable?

April 15, 2019

Lerura

It is!
We do not have different words for "that" and "it". Both are "det".
Instead it all lies in the stress.
With stress it means "that".
Without stress it means "it".
In the audio there is no stress on "det" so the proper translation would actually be: "It is a part of a lamp".

But if you only have it in text, both translation are fine.

April 19, 2019

sorenTE

It should be. Ofcourse there is a variation in "that" or "it" but using "it" is perfectly ok

April 19, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.