"Tu as un pantalon."

Translation:You have pants.

4/11/2013, 7:57:26 AM

21 Comments


Anglea

The correct solutions are "You have trousers." or "You have pants." - in England we wouldn't use that construction. It would sound awkward, like a translation. We would say "You have some trousers" (and we wouldn't say Pants as these are undergarments).

4/11/2013, 7:57:26 AM

nigelrmtaylor

I totally agree - Do Americans really say "you have trousers"?

1/3/2015, 10:07:15 PM

WolfeWard

Almost no one in America would use the word "trousers"

1/10/2019, 4:46:36 AM

snowbunting

I typed 'We have a trousers', because in Ireland this is actually a very common contruction. My Irish husband often says 'Do you have a scissors?' Or 'Is there a clean trousers?' I found it a bit weird at first, as it does sound so wrong. But it's a normal part of Hiberno-English. Obviously I shouldn't have expected Duolinguo to know that :)

2/14/2014, 10:58:47 AM

Shortyu

Pants are underwear in uk

1/25/2015, 11:07:24 AM

Tayo276006

And in Nigeria also.

8/14/2018, 11:31:30 PM

thomasjewer

come to brazil

1/26/2019, 3:48:45 AM

hegbry

In school we learnt ' a pair of pants/trousers' , very oldfashioned now maybe? Or 'some pants/ trousers'?

3/24/2014, 7:05:15 AM

BobBrown628102

If "you have pants" is correct, than "you have trousers" must also be correct.

6/16/2018, 7:06:28 PM

CourageousHeart

Did anyone else's "as" sound like "a" (as in "has" translated?) I got it wrong because it didn't sound like it usually does. shrug

2/26/2015, 11:16:23 AM

arandaneri

'As" pronunciation...???

7/19/2018, 3:21:10 PM

shannasha

Un pantalon means a pant, right?

12/27/2013, 3:44:49 AM

french_learn1

It means a pair of pants (trousers). Les pantalons would refer to more than one pair of pants.

E.g. J'ai un pantalon - I have a pair of pants

Ils sont mes pantalons - they are my pants (more than 1 pair of pants)

Hope this helps

8/1/2014, 2:39:40 PM

Gabrielle28671

@French_learn1. In French Ils sont mes pantalons does not exist. We say: Ce sont mes pantalons.

7/21/2018, 11:41:17 PM

KimberlyMe13

It would seem that this translation is geared more to american english wear pants is a common generic term for slacks or jeans and using "a pants" is never used.

2/15/2014, 9:48:59 PM

Aron89ification

Mais bien sur!

4/13/2014, 5:20:34 AM

Jironky

I thought it was 'you have a pant' because it wasnt plural and it said un meaning one. So confusing!

8/17/2018, 11:30:31 PM

RaheelJamil

Why it cannot be 'You have a pant'?

12/24/2018, 7:35:57 PM

myselfvishvaraj

It should be a pant

3/10/2019, 3:55:06 AM

IvorBrent

please use English not American

6/18/2018, 7:28:44 AM

b388y

Un pantalon considered as 1 item while pants considered as more than one item cmiiw

4/11/2018, 10:13:43 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.